"Kaka na dada wadogo"

Translation:Younger brothers and sisters

February 20, 2017

8 Comments


TseDanylo

Can I say "Younger brother and sister". Isn't dogo plural because there are two nouns? or would that be "kaka na dada mdogo"?

February 20, 2017

BwanaSimba

The adjective takes agreement with the noun it qualifies, except for those of Arabic origin of course. If the adjective qualifies several nouns, the adjective will agree with the last noun if they are of mixed classes, or "KI-/VI-" class of they all denote things, or with each of the nouns if they are of the same class. Also, you wouldn't be able to differentiate between "brother and sister" and "brothers and sisters" if both were taking the plural adjective agreement. So, younger brother and sister is "kaka na dada mdogo", younger brothers and sisters is "kaka na dada wadogo".

August 24, 2017

Babu-G

I think "small" is also correct for "wadogo"

March 31, 2018

Lizi580856

Do you say kaka and dada for older siblings as well?

June 18, 2018

Joanne394981

Yes, we've learnt "kaka mkubwa" for older brother/big brother - kaka and dada are simply the siblings the adjectives indicate whether they are older or younger if necessary

October 2, 2018

EdwardThor2

Good question. Answer?

September 30, 2018

stamandster

When theres no ni/si before the wadogo it means younger not small

December 28, 2018

Garry917152

Could this also mean "Brother and younger sisters"? How do we know that the adjective refers to both subjects?

March 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.