"Yeye ni mmarekani"

Translation:She is American

February 20, 2017

47 Comments


KxngDeo.

Anybody know when there'll be audio?

February 26, 2017

guha

It's like reading Spanish, so at least it's not too hard to figure out how to read out loud. Irish, though... x_X

February 27, 2017

erika989040

Nope. Dunno. It's still in beta so I'm guessing there will be audio in full release.

March 5, 2017

kweenofthedesert

Someone posted this link from comments before: https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/sw/en/status

A month ago, it said that they finished recording audio and that it should be updated soon.

July 22, 2017

veterisflammae

thanks for the link! I can't wait

July 24, 2017

Byarne04

this is ten months later how long does it take, do you know?

June 13, 2018

CR.Olivia

No audio....Sept 24, 2018

September 25, 2018

Chris_B

Is a double 'm' pronounced differently from a single 'm'? Is it held longer?

March 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yes, the first one here is pronounced as its own syllable.

March 25, 2017

Ian63318

Yes....it is but it's more prolonged more like mmmmh

September 25, 2017

Thomas_Slo

There is no difference between "He's an American." and "She's an American" in Swahili?

March 25, 2017

NattKullav1

No difference between "he" and "she" in Swahili. Both are "yeye".

March 25, 2017

astrid__vegan__

Genderequality!

March 25, 2017

NattKullav1

No different between people from the United States and people from the continent?

February 20, 2017

RaizinM

According to the Swahili Wikipedia, the USA is Marekani and the American continent is Amerika.

So a person from the USA is "mmarekani" (m + Marekani), and I guess a person from the American continent would be "mamerika". But I don't speak Swahili yet, do I don't know for sure.

Edit: It seems that the actual word is "mwamerika". Like in "mwafrika" (African person) and "mwingereza" (English person) you get an extra w when adding m- in front of a vowel.

February 22, 2017

Drasher

Wiktionary says it's someone from the US. I imagine if there's a word for the continent it's separate.

February 21, 2017

the3lusive

Amerika ya Kusini

February 28, 2017

Contemno_I

How can you be learning Japanese? Japanese course has not come out yet

June 10, 2017

NattKullav1

It lunched in beta for a while, both Android and ios app but not in the web (yet).

June 11, 2017

the3lusive

They don't generalize like that like they do in Spanish, Swahili speakers will say the person's nationality. Eg: Brazilian - mbrazili, Venezuelan - mvenezuela.

February 28, 2017

erika989040

Shouldn't they teach stuff like She and He and beginner words instead of jumping straight into nationalities?

March 5, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They do. Click on the Tips & notes and scroll down.

March 15, 2017

AGreatUserName

Can't do that in the app.

March 25, 2017

Svea_DE

Another user collected all tips&notes from the Kiswahili lessons into one google document (in May 2018). His forum article = https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27174000

July 8, 2018

KingOfCarbs

On your mobile device, load up Duolingo in a browser. The tips and notes will appear like on the desktop version.

July 9, 2018

KennethGit2

Swahili like every other Bantu language is different from Latin and Germanic languages so the pronouns are ALL neutered. Nouns are the only parts of speech with gender

June 26, 2017

Malik768803

"Yeye" is meant to be gender-neutral. So why won't it accept a singular "they"?

May 18, 2017

mskycc3

Maybe just because it's still in beta. I'd report it.

August 21, 2017

Gazelle1596

Because "they" isn't singular. I report "he/she" as I write it to differentiate. :)

June 8, 2018

sandrac569629

ok me i think that it wrong to say yeye means you but you know am not gonna get mad

March 14, 2017

Gazelle1596

It doesn't, but I also don't see that anywhere.

June 8, 2018

SamiaELSharkawy

why there is no audio ?

April 23, 2017

Reneevansi

IS IT HE OR SHE I DONT UNDERSTAND.

July 1, 2017

the3lusive

There is no he or she, Swahili is gender neutral, use whichever you want.

July 3, 2017

WinTakeAll

Capitalization of nationality and ending period missing; should be: "Yeye ni Mmarekani."

April 17, 2017

donnacarol

How do pronounce yeye?

July 17, 2017

BensonOduo

"yeye' does not denote 'female' only but applies to both genders

July 31, 2017

sidporwal714

Is there a way to differentiate between he and she? The answer also says "He is American"

August 7, 2017

Gazelle1596

Ideally you can see the person. Otherwise from context. Or you can stress "Yeye mwanamume/msichana/mwanamke/mvulana..." (She/He, the man/girl/woman/boy....)

June 8, 2018

Ian63318

"Yeye ni mmarekani"...............The "Yeye" is not gender specific and therefore translating it as she is not correct and can be taken to be gender rudeness if the american is of the male gender.

September 25, 2017

Ian63318

when saying "She is American" in Kiswahili(Swahili) we say "(Mwanamke/Msichana) ni mmarekani ".

September 25, 2017

ErickChamb1

Duh kweli kazi ipo

October 9, 2017

MosesN.Nya

I got it

February 15, 2018

Byarne04

Is there anyway to know the difference between He and She?

June 13, 2018

AvengerSwimrGOLD

There is no difference between he and she in Swahili. When you use a Duolingo sentence like this, you can answer with whichever you prefer.

October 10, 2018

Gazelle1596

See Ian63318's answer below: "When saying "She is American" in Kiswahili(Swahili) we say "(Mwanamke/Msichana) ni mmarekani "." :)

October 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.