1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Yeye ni mmarekani"

"Yeye ni mmarekani"

Translation:She is American

February 20, 2017

47 Comments


KxngDeo.

Anybody know when there'll be audio?


guha

It's like reading Spanish, so at least it's not too hard to figure out how to read out loud. Irish, though... x_X


erika989040

Nope. Dunno. It's still in beta so I'm guessing there will be audio in full release.


kweenofthedesert

Someone posted this link from comments before: https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/sw/en/status

A month ago, it said that they finished recording audio and that it should be updated soon.


veterisflammae

thanks for the link! I can't wait


Byarne04

this is ten months later how long does it take, do you know?


CR.Olivia

No audio....Sept 24, 2018


Chris_B

Is a double 'm' pronounced differently from a single 'm'? Is it held longer?


AGreatUserName

Yes, the first one here is pronounced as its own syllable.


Ian63318

Yes....it is but it's more prolonged more like mmmmh


Thomas_Slo

There is no difference between "He's an American." and "She's an American" in Swahili?


NattKullav1

No difference between "he" and "she" in Swahili. Both are "yeye".


NattKullav1

No different between people from the United States and people from the continent?


RaizinM

According to the Swahili Wikipedia, the USA is Marekani and the American continent is Amerika.

So a person from the USA is "mmarekani" (m + Marekani), and I guess a person from the American continent would be "mamerika". But I don't speak Swahili yet, do I don't know for sure.

Edit: It seems that the actual word is "mwamerika". Like in "mwafrika" (African person) and "mwingereza" (English person) you get an extra w when adding m- in front of a vowel.


Drasher

Wiktionary says it's someone from the US. I imagine if there's a word for the continent it's separate.


the3lusive

Amerika ya Kusini


Contemno_I

How can you be learning Japanese? Japanese course has not come out yet


NattKullav1

It lunched in beta for a while, both Android and ios app but not in the web (yet).


the3lusive

They don't generalize like that like they do in Spanish, Swahili speakers will say the person's nationality. Eg: Brazilian - mbrazili, Venezuelan - mvenezuela.


erika989040

Shouldn't they teach stuff like She and He and beginner words instead of jumping straight into nationalities?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They do. Click on the Tips & notes and scroll down.


AGreatUserName

Can't do that in the app.


Svea_DE

Another user collected all tips&notes from the Kiswahili lessons into one google document (in May 2018). His forum article = https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27174000


KingOfCarbs

On your mobile device, load up Duolingo in a browser. The tips and notes will appear like on the desktop version.


KennethGit2

Swahili like every other Bantu language is different from Latin and Germanic languages so the pronouns are ALL neutered. Nouns are the only parts of speech with gender


Malik768803

"Yeye" is meant to be gender-neutral. So why won't it accept a singular "they"?


mskycc3

Maybe just because it's still in beta. I'd report it.


Gazelle1596

Because "they" isn't singular. I report "he/she" as I write it to differentiate. :)


sandrac569629

ok me i think that it wrong to say yeye means you but you know am not gonna get mad


Gazelle1596

It doesn't, but I also don't see that anywhere.


SamiaELSharkawy

why there is no audio ?


Reneevansi

IS IT HE OR SHE I DONT UNDERSTAND.


the3lusive

There is no he or she, Swahili is gender neutral, use whichever you want.


WinTakeAll

Capitalization of nationality and ending period missing; should be: "Yeye ni Mmarekani."


donnacarol

How do pronounce yeye?


BensonOduo

"yeye' does not denote 'female' only but applies to both genders


sidporwal714

Is there a way to differentiate between he and she? The answer also says "He is American"


Gazelle1596

Ideally you can see the person. Otherwise from context. Or you can stress "Yeye mwanamume/msichana/mwanamke/mvulana..." (She/He, the man/girl/woman/boy....)


Ian63318

"Yeye ni mmarekani"...............The "Yeye" is not gender specific and therefore translating it as she is not correct and can be taken to be gender rudeness if the american is of the male gender.


Ian63318

when saying "She is American" in Kiswahili(Swahili) we say "(Mwanamke/Msichana) ni mmarekani ".


ErickChamb1

Duh kweli kazi ipo


Byarne04

Is there anyway to know the difference between He and She?


AvengerSwimrGOLD

There is no difference between he and she in Swahili. When you use a Duolingo sentence like this, you can answer with whichever you prefer.


Gazelle1596

See Ian63318's answer below: "When saying "She is American" in Kiswahili(Swahili) we say "(Mwanamke/Msichana) ni mmarekani "." :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.