1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninyi ni wageni wabaya!"

"Ninyi ni wageni wabaya!"

Translation:You are bad guests!

February 20, 2017

20 Comments


RobertEddy

You stole the towels!


johnniedd

Lol, you have some of the best comments! And they are helpful in giving context for when a phrase might be used. Keep it up


juryrigging

I see mgeni/wageni can mean stranger(s), visitor(s) and guest(s). Is there a way to differentiate strangers who are guests from other strangers?


CliffordPereira

Why is "You are all bad guests" wrong?


GryphonExtinct

Is there a way to differentiate between "ugly" and "bad" when wabaya is used? Because from context, at least in this sentence, it isn't clear.


ronnie.enn

Why is "y'all (or you all) are bad guests" wrong?


JamesMorga707458

So uhh, how am I supposed to distinguish between "you all are bad guests" and "you all are ugly foreigners?" Both seem to be accepted.


ronnie.enn

I think ugly can mean bad in english too, so... i.e "an ugly comment"


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

It seems like there's a lot of context in Swahili. If that's someone's outlook on foreigners and guests, who knows?


Tim151558

An odd phrase to learn. I would never expect to use or hear this sentence in Tanzania when so many times I've heard "wageni wakaribisha"


Crazyyelir03

How do you know that this is plural and not "you are a bad guest?"


LayolaNdza

"Ninyi" is "you all" . The singular form would be "wewe" which means you (one person). Also the "wa" at the beginning of "wageni, wabaya" would be replaced by "m" in the singular form. It would be "Wewe ni mgeni mbaya"


Arshura123456

Ninyi is also used as singular when you're referring to someone who's older than you.


ronnie.enn

Ninyi makes it plural


Arshura123456

Singular............. .. Wewe Plural............... ..... Ninyi Elderly person..... Ninyi


Els523639

wageni wabaya = plural (WA-) mgeni mbaya = singular (M-)


Sabina424611

When is this sentence ever used, bad guests! Who says that!


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Bad guests hear it more often probably,


JakeYfiveo

When do you use the wa versus the m prefix?


Arshura123456

Wa is for Plural and m is for singular, eg Juma ni jina la mkenya (singular). Juma in jina la wakenya

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.