"Ninyi ni wageni wabaya!"

Translation:You are bad guests!

February 20, 2017

8 Comments


juryrigging

I see mgeni/wageni can mean stranger(s), visitor(s) and guest(s). Is there a way to differentiate strangers who are guests from other strangers?

February 20, 2017

RobertEddy

You stole the towels!

May 2, 2018

CliffordPereira

Why is "You are all bad guests" wrong?

June 3, 2017

GryphonExtinct

Is there a way to differentiate between "ugly" and "bad" when wabaya is used? Because from context, at least in this sentence, it isn't clear.

August 11, 2017

Tim151558

An odd phrase to learn. I would never expect to use or hear this sentence in Tanzania when so many times I've heard "wageni wakaribisha"

April 27, 2019

Crazyyelir03

How do you know that this is plural and not "you are a bad guest?"

May 6, 2019

LayolaNdza

"Ninyi" is "you all" . The singular form would be "wewe" which means you (one person). Also the "wa" at the beginning of "wageni, wabaya" would be replaced by "m" in the singular form. It would be "Wewe ni mgeni mbaya"

June 2, 2019

JakeYfiveo

When do you use the wa versus the m prefix?

August 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.