"Yeye ni mhandisi"

Translation:He is an engineer

February 20, 2017

7 Comments


Aria487

The Arabic مهنىس /Mohandis/ is (I think) nominative case, literally meaning "one who knows geometry".

February 20, 2017

MattHaythem

It's caseless unless you choose to add the case suffix ;)

August 24, 2017

ngwarai

Turkish "mühendis"

March 5, 2017

diobsb

Can someone talk a little about foreign influence to swahili?

March 13, 2017

ngwarai

Maybe you need to ask a more specific question but almost all languages are affected by languages they come in contact with. Borrowings of words for things or concepts that do not naturally exist in that language are not uncommon for any language.

English is one such language which has words borrowed from many languages that include Japanese (karaoke, tycoon, soy), Turkish (kiosk, yogurt) , Ukrainian (kasha)

Hope that helps

March 13, 2017

Rachel922386

Apparently Swahili developed from a combination of Arabic and Bantu languages... I guess that's why those who speak Arabic and/or any bantu language will often find similarities between their language and swahili... I should know, I'm a native speaker of a bantu language and though pretty green about swahili, can often infer the meanings of swahili words from my knowledge of my own language if the root of the swahili word is a bantu language :)

June 27, 2017

Gazelle1596

Swahili is a Bantu language. When the first Arabic traders came to the East African Coast - where the Swahili were settled - they started talking to them and Arabic took influence into Swahili. As the Arab traders chose Swahili as their language for trading, it was spread further. The longer the contact went on, the more Arabic came into Swahili. So with its Bantu roots and tons of Arabic (and a little other) influence, Swahili is easy to learn both for (native) Bantu speakers and people who know Arabic (or a closely related language) well.

June 28, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.