"Baadaye kaka"

Translation:Later brother

February 20, 2017

17 Comments


AKicsiMacska

I so very much wanted to type "later bro"

February 20, 2017

carrots084

i did. it didnt accept it :(

March 8, 2017

AKicsiMacska

That's a shame

March 15, 2017

Sitoorah

I put "not yet brother"

March 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    In Kenya Baadye is pronounced 'Bud eye' my wife is Kenyan and is from near the Uganda border, she says the further away from the coast you are the more slangy Swahili becomes.

    February 4, 2018

bdvick

    Does the doubled vowel have any effect on pronunciation?

    April 21, 2017

Sitoorah

    Yes. Both are pronounced. You essentially hold the "a" for twice as long

    April 21, 2017

JudithJane

    Similar in Hebrew (Arabic's cousin)

    December 9, 2017

JudithJane

    how does one pronounce the daye part? dayuh?

    December 9, 2017

Gazelle1596

    [bɑ:'dɑj:]

    May 25, 2018

happy.elly

    If you are from Germany enjoy this club: Z7SV2Z

    April 3, 2018

Crystal90044

    I press the sound icon but cannot here how its pronounced. Is it broken?

    April 5, 2018

Gazelle1596

    It will be added (while the course is still in beta).

    May 25, 2018

Gita-ji
    May 30, 2018

thinkingmom

    The Swahili audio is not working. Any suggestions? Thank you.

    June 30, 2018

birasafab

    what does it baadaye kaka? or when is it used? i thought it would be meaning to say goodbye to someone. e.g: "tuwonane baadaye!"

    December 4, 2018

Garry917152

    Poor audio quality. Sounds like "Madaye kaka"

    March 15, 2019
    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.