1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wamarekani"

"Wamarekani"

Translation:The Americans

February 20, 2017

79 Comments


Amanesse77

No audio recordings for this course?

February 20, 2017

Hippopigamus

They're going to add it later, once it's ready.

February 20, 2017

Fabfifties

10 months later and still no audio... is this course going to be stuck half-finished indefinitely like the Hungarian course?

December 29, 2017

JamesTWils

Both of them need serious editing of their English answers. I would love to see that before sound.

December 29, 2017

Audiotune2

Yeah to be honest

April 30, 2018

AnUnicorn

I haven't found any yet .. I'm worried that's the case...

February 20, 2017

Tatonka71

At least it's pretty phonetic! still though...I would like to hear it to get used to the flow and stress.

February 20, 2017

HoroTanuki

I use google translate for now

February 21, 2017

bchisx

I would recommend Forvo. It's basically a database of recordings from native speakers of various languages. This particular word isn't on there, but many are.

February 26, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, Forvo is a lot more reliable than Google translate. If the word we learn on Duolingo are not there, there's a feature to ask for words to be pronounced by natives. They do it: let's ask !

March 2, 2017

RaMiyah313

Google translate is sometimes wrong

April 23, 2018

LuBichNgoc1

Me too, I am always use google translate. I just remmeber some of the questions

March 9, 2017

quelutak

It's only in Beta yet. They will add later

February 20, 2017

RyanOkushi

I mean they just released it; they're not going to have all the audios yet.

February 23, 2017

Max405801

I know right when are they going to add audio

November 28, 2017

Audiotune2

Yeah thats the only part that sucks

April 30, 2018

russtanggg

Have you tried Google translate audio?

May 10, 2017

rhapsodyfemme

How are plurals formed? I know that I am getting impatient and that there might (should) be a plural skill, but I haven't scrolled down the tree. Anyway, it would be nice if I knew what I am learning beforehand. :)

February 21, 2017

RaizinM

It depends on the noun class. In the m-wa class (also known as class 1-2), nouns have m- in singular and wa- in plural form.

February 22, 2017

RomanHargrave

that's pretty cool

March 6, 2017

frankk1m

RogueTanuki and RaizinM are right -- so you know how in languages like French and Spanish, there's grammatical gender? Swahili has a similar thing, but with more categories, so they're called noun classes. Different noun classes pattern differently. From what I've seen, though, it's more regular and predictable than grammatical gender in many languages, so it's nothing to fear.

February 23, 2017

JamesTWils

Everything that RaizinM, RogueTanuki, and frankk1m have said is certainly true. You might, though, just be confused by the fact that in Swahili, the plurality (along with a lot of other things) is indicated by a PREFIX, instead of the suffixes more usual in Indoeuropean languages. 1 mmarekani, 2 wamarekani, I assume.

February 23, 2017

blankino-182

This might be a stupid question, but how do you pronounce the 2 m-s in the beginning?

August 7, 2017

JamesTWils

From what I have heard, the first M sounds like a separate syllable. There is no vowel, because the mouth is not opened, but it is a bit like you had said UM with your mouth closed the entire time. It's the sound Homer Simpson might make when something is delicious, "Mmmm...sausages." That syllabic M is then followed by the M you would typically have at the beginning of a word. I think N and NG can also have this sort of sound, or at least they do in some other Bantu languages.

August 7, 2017

blankino-182

Thanks a lot! (or Asante, as I've just learnt :) )

August 7, 2017

HoroTanuki

I think it's going to be explained later, but if you're impatient you can look here

February 21, 2017

Lisa813200

Why complain about no audio! This language is not an easy one to find anywhere. I've been looking for a while and to take classes it would cost me an arm and a leg, as well as a 2 hour drive. Im just glad they have Swahili at all!

March 13, 2018

Annie453457

How do I distinguish "American" vs "Americans"?

March 21, 2018

JamesTWils

Mmarekani and wamarekani. While Indoeuropean languages usually indicate grammatical form through suffixes, Bantu languages, such as Swahili, indicate it through prefixes.

March 21, 2018

AmanaKomba

I want an audio .-. where is it?

April 12, 2018

RaMiyah313

That's what I'm saying

April 23, 2018

dannypelayo

The pronunciation is pretty close to spanish it has the same 5 vowels I'm not sure if it has the same pronounce the r is almost like spanish and they got this letter "ny" which i think it is the same sound than the spanish ñ but if you speak english and spanish it will great for you to learn this language i will do

March 3, 2017

JamesTWils

I think a lot of people are thrown by M followed by a consonant. I am pretty sure I have heard that pronounced as a separate syllable pronounced as a closed mouth M sound. I am less certain about N followed by a consonant. In particular, is NG pronounced more like the NG in finger or that in singer? In other words, does Ngorongoro sound like 4, 5, or 6 syllables?

March 3, 2017

AGreatUserName

According to what I've read, ng is pronounced as in "finger" and ng' (note the apostrophe) is pronounced as in "singer". One word for sky, for example, is mang'ungumu, which contains both.

According to wikipedia, whether an n or an m is syllabic is a little bit complicated (but not overly, although it does rely on you recognising the parts of a word)(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swahili_language#Consonants), ngorongoro (unless that first "n" is a prefix ... I can't find it in my dictionary) should be four syllables, with the prenasalised stop ng sound of "singer".

For speakers of languages without prenasalised stops, it might seem hard not to pronounce the first "n" as syllabic, but it should be kept short ... and in any case, most words end with a vowel, so in connected speech, unless it's the first word in a sentence, you can simply attach an ng sound on the end of the syllable before ... (eg. ni ngorongoro would be like ning go-rong-GO-ro).

March 26, 2017

JamesTWils

I'm not sure I understand the example of Ngorongoro. There's no apostrophe, so you say the NGs shoudl be pronounced as in the English "finger," with separate /ng/ and /g/ sounds. Doesn't that make it a five or six syllable word, then? I.e. /ng-go-rong-go-ro/ or /ng-go-ro-ng-go-ro/?

April 23, 2019

Robbadob

/wamarɛ'kani/

[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

OliverBens1

I'm a bit confused. Is "Mmarekani" = "American" and "Wamarekani" = "The Americans"? So changing the M into a W makes it a definite article i.e. "The"?

February 24, 2017

JamesTWils

No, mmarekani could just as easily be translated as the American and wamarekani as Americans. The situation looks like it is precisely the same as in Russian and Polish (but not Vietnamese). The change of prefix from m- to wa- is just a change from singular to plural.

February 24, 2017

OliverBens1

Ah ok. Thank you. That makes sense now :)

February 24, 2017

Tikiiboda

This was the lesson I was looking for.

June 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

We have suffix for plural (suffix: that comes after), they are "s", just imagine instead of suffix, they have prefix (prefix: that comes before). So it's kind of the same thing.

If you studied Asian languages or Latin, it's like their root words. Here the root seems to be "marekani".

As in Asian languages, you have a particle to mean "people", for instance England + people = English. Here it's the same.

I guess that:

M marekani = The prefix "M" is for persons. Wa marekani = The prefix "Wa" is for several persons.

March 2, 2017

Ravindra927

There should be audio

May 1, 2017

MAKH17

Europeans, by occupying a lot of African countries, do not allow them to speak.

July 12, 2017

JamesTWils

Which African countries are occupied by Europeans?

November 20, 2017

rforlani

no audio recordings for this course ?

August 16, 2017

ThomasEme

am major in Swahili

September 25, 2017

Ivona696240

Oh nuuu there's no sound :(

March 1, 2018

Kerrin607870

Funny how there's no recording for this language

April 4, 2018

Donna865786

suspicious

September 24, 2018

RaMiyah313

I meant to put Americans but I guess they still consider it wrong???

April 23, 2018

EyreMensah

No audio plz

April 26, 2018

Hashi97

No audio yet still waiting

June 5, 2018

PeterGauli

Wamerikani is americans ans Marenkani is american then right? But with germans its quite confusing Ujerumani...

October 21, 2018

frankk1m

It can seem confusing at first, but check the discussion above for what has been said about noun classes and pluralisation. It's kind of like gender in a lot of European languages. Nouns all fall into different categories, which each handle pluralisation in their own ways. No need to fear: it'll take some time, but just learn the patterns!

October 21, 2018

Gazelle1596

the US is untypical in Kiswahili - most countries are in the U-class; hence Germany "Ujerumani", German "mjerumani", Germans "wajerumani" (that's also where the U in Uganda comes from, making a Ugandan "mganda" or plural "waganda"). "Marekani" for the US is special (I believe it is taken from Arabic).

October 25, 2018

Karen836750

Do we know why or when the audio will be added/fixed?? Thank you.

December 11, 2018

C.JayConrod

This has been in beta FOREVER without sound. That's only reason I can't fully get into this course. I'm curious, does Klingon (a fictitious language) have audio?

January 23, 2019

JamesTWils

Last I checked, it did not. Both Klingon and Swahili are quite phonetic in their spelling, though, so it should not be hard to pronounce the words from their written forms.

January 23, 2019

liz99122

I can't hear anything even though my sound is on

January 24, 2019

Ludianicol

We don't know how to spell so give us some credit to try again to fix our mistakes that is how we learn so take my suggestion to make duolingo better

April 23, 2019

ken972674

Thx

May 15, 2019

Elizabeth485799

I put American but it was wrong

May 25, 2019

el_gatto

Why is Americans without "the" incorrect?

July 21, 2019

carleila

How would you say 'I'm English' (or British)

August 20, 2019

Kathy979841

Why isnt just american ok

September 29, 2019

jaredmeyer5

Such a great app but sucks no audio. Especially for pronunciation for Swahili and Hebrew

November 20, 2017

JamesTWils

In the incubator, the Swahili team says they are in the process of recording audio, so, with any luck, we'll have it here at some point.

November 20, 2017

JonathanL91

Me:i cant hear you Man: AM I SPEAKING SWAHILI?! Me:you said Wamarekani so yes you did

December 5, 2017

JCorney1

Isnt 'Americain' right?

March 9, 2018

JamesTWils

No, this is the plural, Americans.

March 21, 2018

munashe31545

This thing is broken. I typed in the Americans and it said incorrect its the Americans

August 13, 2019

azra759664

i cant find the audio here

July 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I just pressed the amaricens and it made me do the

    July 16, 2017

Lisa813200

    Amaricans. Maybe thats why.

    March 13, 2018

Robbadob

    Neither Amaricens nor Amaricans, it's Americans.
    [2019/04/02]

    April 3, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.