1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wamarekani"

"Wamarekani"

Translation:The Americans

February 20, 2017

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amanesse77

No audio recordings for this course?


Hippopigamus

They're going to add it later, once it's ready.


Fabfifties

10 months later and still no audio... is this course going to be stuck half-finished indefinitely like the Hungarian course?


JamesTWils

Both of them need serious editing of their English answers. I would love to see that before sound.


AnUnicorn

I haven't found any yet .. I'm worried that's the case...


Tatonka71

At least it's pretty phonetic! still though...I would like to hear it to get used to the flow and stress.


HoroTanuki

I use google translate for now


bchisx

I would recommend Forvo. It's basically a database of recordings from native speakers of various languages. This particular word isn't on there, but many are.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, Forvo is a lot more reliable than Google translate. If the word we learn on Duolingo are not there, there's a feature to ask for words to be pronounced by natives. They do it: let's ask !


RaMiyah313

Google translate is sometimes wrong


quelutak

It's only in Beta yet. They will add later


RyanOkushi

I mean they just released it; they're not going to have all the audios yet.


rhapsodyfemme

How are plurals formed? I know that I am getting impatient and that there might (should) be a plural skill, but I haven't scrolled down the tree. Anyway, it would be nice if I knew what I am learning beforehand. :)


RaizinM

It depends on the noun class. In the m-wa class (also known as class 1-2), nouns have m- in singular and wa- in plural form.


RomanHargrave

that's pretty cool


frankk1m

RogueTanuki and RaizinM are right -- so you know how in languages like French and Spanish, there's grammatical gender? Swahili has a similar thing, but with more categories, so they're called noun classes. Different noun classes pattern differently. From what I've seen, though, it's more regular and predictable than grammatical gender in many languages, so it's nothing to fear.


JamesTWils

Everything that RaizinM, RogueTanuki, and frankk1m have said is certainly true. You might, though, just be confused by the fact that in Swahili, the plurality (along with a lot of other things) is indicated by a PREFIX, instead of the suffixes more usual in Indoeuropean languages. 1 mmarekani, 2 wamarekani, I assume.


blankino-182

This might be a stupid question, but how do you pronounce the 2 m-s in the beginning?


JamesTWils

From what I have heard, the first M sounds like a separate syllable. There is no vowel, because the mouth is not opened, but it is a bit like you had said UM with your mouth closed the entire time. It's the sound Homer Simpson might make when something is delicious, "Mmmm...sausages." That syllabic M is then followed by the M you would typically have at the beginning of a word. I think N and NG can also have this sort of sound, or at least they do in some other Bantu languages.


blankino-182

Thanks a lot! (or Asante, as I've just learnt :) )


HoroTanuki

I think it's going to be explained later, but if you're impatient you can look here


dannypelayo

The pronunciation is pretty close to spanish it has the same 5 vowels I'm not sure if it has the same pronounce the r is almost like spanish and they got this letter "ny" which i think it is the same sound than the spanish ñ but if you speak english and spanish it will great for you to learn this language i will do


JamesTWils

I think a lot of people are thrown by M followed by a consonant. I am pretty sure I have heard that pronounced as a separate syllable pronounced as a closed mouth M sound. I am less certain about N followed by a consonant. In particular, is NG pronounced more like the NG in finger or that in singer? In other words, does Ngorongoro sound like 4, 5, or 6 syllables?


AGreatUserName

According to what I've read, ng is pronounced as in "finger" and ng' (note the apostrophe) is pronounced as in "singer". One word for sky, for example, is mang'ungumu, which contains both.

According to wikipedia, whether an n or an m is syllabic is a little bit complicated (but not overly, although it does rely on you recognising the parts of a word)(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swahili_language#Consonants), ngorongoro (unless that first "n" is a prefix ... I can't find it in my dictionary) should be four syllables, with the prenasalised stop ng sound of "singer".

For speakers of languages without prenasalised stops, it might seem hard not to pronounce the first "n" as syllabic, but it should be kept short ... and in any case, most words end with a vowel, so in connected speech, unless it's the first word in a sentence, you can simply attach an ng sound on the end of the syllable before ... (eg. ni ngorongoro would be like ning go-rong-GO-ro).


JamesTWils

I'm not sure I understand the example of Ngorongoro. There's no apostrophe, so you say the NGs shoudl be pronounced as in the English "finger," with separate /ng/ and /g/ sounds. Doesn't that make it a five or six syllable word, then? I.e. /ng-go-rong-go-ro/ or /ng-go-ro-ng-go-ro/?


Annie453457

How do I distinguish "American" vs "Americans"?


JamesTWils

Mmarekani and wamarekani. While Indoeuropean languages usually indicate grammatical form through suffixes, Bantu languages, such as Swahili, indicate it through prefixes.


AmanaKomba

I want an audio .-. where is it?


RaMiyah313

That's what I'm saying


Lisa813200

Why complain about no audio! This language is not an easy one to find anywhere. I've been looking for a while and to take classes it would cost me an arm and a leg, as well as a 2 hour drive. Im just glad they have Swahili at all!


Robbadob

/wamarɛ'kani/

[2019/04/02]


carleila

How would you say 'I'm English' (or British)


OliverBens1

I'm a bit confused. Is "Mmarekani" = "American" and "Wamarekani" = "The Americans"? So changing the M into a W makes it a definite article i.e. "The"?


JamesTWils

No, mmarekani could just as easily be translated as the American and wamarekani as Americans. The situation looks like it is precisely the same as in Russian and Polish (but not Vietnamese). The change of prefix from m- to wa- is just a change from singular to plural.


OliverBens1

Ah ok. Thank you. That makes sense now :)


Tikiiboda

This was the lesson I was looking for.


PERCE_NEIGE

We have suffix for plural (suffix: that comes after), they are "s", just imagine instead of suffix, they have prefix (prefix: that comes before). So it's kind of the same thing.

If you studied Asian languages or Latin, it's like their root words. Here the root seems to be "marekani".

As in Asian languages, you have a particle to mean "people", for instance England + people = English. Here it's the same.

I guess that:

M marekani = The prefix "M" is for persons. Wa marekani = The prefix "Wa" is for several persons.


MAKH17

Europeans, by occupying a lot of African countries, do not allow them to speak.


JamesTWils

Which African countries are occupied by Europeans?


ThomasEme

am major in Swahili


Ivona696240

Oh nuuu there's no sound :(


Kerrin607870

Funny how there's no recording for this language


PeterGauli

Wamerikani is americans ans Marenkani is american then right? But with germans its quite confusing Ujerumani...


Gazelle1596

the US is untypical in Kiswahili - most countries are in the U-class; hence Germany "Ujerumani", German "mjerumani", Germans "wajerumani" (that's also where the U in Uganda comes from, making a Ugandan "mganda" or plural "waganda"). "Marekani" for the US is special (I believe it is taken from Arabic).


frankk1m

It can seem confusing at first, but check the discussion above for what has been said about noun classes and pluralisation. It's kind of like gender in a lot of European languages. Nouns all fall into different categories, which each handle pluralisation in their own ways. No need to fear: it'll take some time, but just learn the patterns!


C.JayConrod

This has been in beta FOREVER without sound. That's only reason I can't fully get into this course. I'm curious, does Klingon (a fictitious language) have audio?


JamesTWils

Last I checked, it did not. Both Klingon and Swahili are quite phonetic in their spelling, though, so it should not be hard to pronounce the words from their written forms.


liz99122

I can't hear anything even though my sound is on


Ludianicol

We don't know how to spell so give us some credit to try again to fix our mistakes that is how we learn so take my suggestion to make duolingo better


Kathy979841

Why isnt just american ok

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.