"Jina lake ni Rehema."

Translation:Her name is Rehema.

February 20, 2017

31 Comments


NattKullav1

I got wrong for "HIS name is Rehema".
Does it mean Rehema is female name only?

February 20, 2017

Jolyon6

Yes, it does. However, this should be explained when you click on the word for its meaning.

February 20, 2017

NattKullav1

It was "Rehema(name)" and "Rehema".
Nothing indicate female or male.

Edit: 2017/02/22 Now it is "Rehema (Female name)" _(^.^)/

Thanks Swahili team!

February 20, 2017

EmmaLenaa1

Yah

December 17, 2017

louise368580

Ok

March 13, 2018

Vanlalvena.05

Would "Rehema ni lake jina" be incorrect?

May 20, 2017

christine36216

yes, it would.

May 24, 2017

gigymbodze

You could say that but that word arrangement is mostly used in poems

August 27, 2018

CeeCy47

Grammatically incorrect

May 5, 2018

MamaJacky1

Jina lake can be his name or her name?

June 23, 2017

MonicaStuckwisch

Rehema is a girl's name :)

January 26, 2019

ZahidurRah1

so ...... "HIS/HER" = "Lake" ... ??? (male and female ... both) somebody help me

May 22, 2018

melodiejoi1

It is both. There is no difference.

May 22, 2018

melodiejoi1

Sometimes you can tell by context or name given if the person is female or male.

May 22, 2018

Mershawna

On all the other languages , you have pronunciations for all the languages except swahili, why is that

August 11, 2018

lethal_gnome

It's not just Swahili, Esperanto is missing a lot of audio. I think I heard that Vietnamese is too, or maybe it's not anymore? Sometimes it's just not possible or easy to get audio for a course, unfortunately. :(

August 31, 2018

MonicaStuckwisch

Since it's new they're probably still working on it

January 26, 2019

Robbadob

This sentence now has audio, as does most/all of the Esperanto course as of 2019/04/02. Yay!

April 3, 2019

mohamad537894

Ok rehema is female

June 9, 2017

melodiejoi1

his name should be correct as well

August 19, 2017

Robbadob

Rehema is a girl's name. [2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

JohnGakuba1

Sorry..!! I used ''He intead of ''She''

July 6, 2018

aman385768

How do we pronounce all these words?

September 16, 2018

tassiebear

Male or female, how are we to know??

November 29, 2018

Rah986491

So is lake pronounced as English "lake" or LAH-KAY or otherwise?

December 7, 2018

MwenyaMpun

La-kay

February 4, 2019

RumbidzaiKM

Lah-keh

February 4, 2019

RussBennet1

Where is the sound?

December 15, 2018

KileyJanee

So, if there was an actual recording playing I wouldn't have had to guess. Please fix this!

January 20, 2019

MultitalentedK

The audio for this or any of the Swahili is not working

January 22, 2019

NuageLabor184190

text

March 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.