"Jina lake ni Rehema."

Translation:Her name is Rehema.

February 20, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NattKullav1

I got wrong for "HIS name is Rehema".
Does it mean Rehema is female name only?


Jolyon6

Yes, it does. However, this should be explained when you click on the word for its meaning.


NattKullav1

It was "Rehema(name)" and "Rehema".
Nothing indicate female or male.

Edit: 2017/02/22 Now it is "Rehema (Female name)" _(^.^)/

Thanks Swahili team!


Immanuel-N

Still.. i feel names shouldn't be in pass/fail criteria... Especially with all this recent gender issue.


AlexisW.16

Lake can be he or her


Away54

NattKullav1,

1) - (In Swahili, Kenyan, Tanzanian or African), Rehema is a female name that means "mercy, compassion". The word itself is originally borrowed from the Arabic word, رَحْمَةٌ ("raHma" - using Duolingo Arabic transliteration), which also means "mercy, compassion".

2) - (In other places), maybe it is different. For example: in Iraq, "Ali Rehema" is a man.


M.H.Abdollahi

That would be because Rehema is his Surname. the same way that a Spanish Football player could be a man and have the surname Hermosa.(the A at the end makes it feminine)


Vanlalvena.05

Would "Rehema ni lake jina" be incorrect?


gigymbodze

You could say that but that word arrangement is mostly used in poems


CeeCy47

Grammatically incorrect


mohamad537894

Ok rehema is female


MamaJacky1

Jina lake can be his name or her name?


MonicaStuckwisch

Rehema is a girl's name :)


ZahidurRah1

so ...... "HIS/HER" = "Lake" ... ??? (male and female ... both) somebody help me


melodiejoi1

It is both. There is no difference.


melodiejoi1

Sometimes you can tell by context or name given if the person is female or male.


JohnGakuba1

Sorry..!! I used ''He intead of ''She''


Mershawna

On all the other languages , you have pronunciations for all the languages except swahili, why is that


[deactivated user]

    It's not just Swahili, Esperanto is missing a lot of audio. I think I heard that Vietnamese is too, or maybe it's not anymore? Sometimes it's just not possible or easy to get audio for a course, unfortunately. :(


MonicaStuckwisch

    Since it's new they're probably still working on it


Robbadob

    This sentence now has audio, as does most/all of the Esperanto course as of 2019/04/02. Yay!


Racquelle891469

    First time I got this spelling right. Wow


    [deactivated user]

      does it make any difference if it's his or her especially if you do not know the sex of the person

      Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.