1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jina lake ni Rehema."

"Jina lake ni Rehema."

Translation:Her name is Rehema.

February 20, 2017

43 Comments


NattKullav1

I got wrong for "HIS name is Rehema".
Does it mean Rehema is female name only?


Jolyon6

Yes, it does. However, this should be explained when you click on the word for its meaning.


NattKullav1

It was "Rehema(name)" and "Rehema".
Nothing indicate female or male.

Edit: 2017/02/22 Now it is "Rehema (Female name)" _(^.^)/

Thanks Swahili team!


AlexisW.16

Lake can be he or her


Away54

NattKullav1,

For Swahili, Kenyan, Tanzanian or African, Rehema is a female name that means "mercy, compassion".

The word itself is originally taken from the Arabic word, رَحْمَةٌ ("raHma" in Duolingo Arabic transliteration), which also means "mercy, compassion".

In other places, it may be different. For example: in Iraq, "Ali Rehema" is a man.


Vanlalvena.05

Would "Rehema ni lake jina" be incorrect?


gigymbodze

You could say that but that word arrangement is mostly used in poems


CeeCy47

Grammatically incorrect


MamaJacky1

Jina lake can be his name or her name?


MonicaStuckwisch

Rehema is a girl's name :)


mohamad537894

Ok rehema is female


ZahidurRah1

so ...... "HIS/HER" = "Lake" ... ??? (male and female ... both) somebody help me


melodiejoi1

It is both. There is no difference.


melodiejoi1

Sometimes you can tell by context or name given if the person is female or male.


Mershawna

On all the other languages , you have pronunciations for all the languages except swahili, why is that


lethal_gnome

It's not just Swahili, Esperanto is missing a lot of audio. I think I heard that Vietnamese is too, or maybe it's not anymore? Sometimes it's just not possible or easy to get audio for a course, unfortunately. :(


MonicaStuckwisch

Since it's new they're probably still working on it


Robbadob

This sentence now has audio, as does most/all of the Esperanto course as of 2019/04/02. Yay!


melodiejoi1

his name should be correct as well


Robbadob

Rehema is a girl's name. [2019/04/02]


JohnGakuba1

Sorry..!! I used ''He intead of ''She''


aman385768

How do we pronounce all these words?


tassiebear

Male or female, how are we to know??


Rah986491

So is lake pronounced as English "lake" or LAH-KAY or otherwise?


s0Bmzrar

oh no - it's the guy with the loud ugly voice again


s0Bmzrar

ugly voice man again


FaithFluff

Yup ur totally right


Racquelle891469

First time I got this spelling right. Wow


FaithFluff

Shicamo,marahaba jambo si jambo


ChilekwaMu

What is "His" and Her in Swahili?


jackie504446

They mustve updated this it use to be lake is him or her


KileyJanee

So, if there was an actual recording playing I wouldn't have had to guess. Please fix this!


MultitalentedK

The audio for this or any of the Swahili is not working


RussBennet1

Where is the sound?


FaithFluff

In ur forehead dummy


.g.e.o.r.g.i.a.

I thought it was name her rehema


BerniceJones1936

Same as NattKullav1. I'm not being treated on the sexuality of names am I?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.