1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wageni ni watoto wamarekani."

"Wageni ni watoto wamarekani."

Translation:The guests are American children.

February 20, 2017

4 Comments


Zerr_

It's interesting that wageni means both "strangers" and "guests"/"visitors".

Out of curiosity, does Kenyan/Tanzanian culture reflect this lack of distinction?


Dealanach

Why is "the" necessary?


Cecie309658

Did you mess up on it too? I was furious i just wanna know why it's necessary


Phmeza

Saying it without the "the" does alter the meaning a bit... Guests in general are not necessarily American children, but "the" guests in question are American children

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.