"He is Tanzanian"

Translation:yeye ni mtanzania

February 20, 2017

7 Comments


VincentOostelbos

How do capital letters work in Swahili? Does the start of a sentence not always get a capital? How about names of nationalities/countries/places/etc.?

February 20, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Have an NZURI lingot! I bet you that, when one uses the Latin alphabet, it is a standard convention to capitalize the first word in a sentence. (So I'll also bet you - an nzuri lingot - that it is just a typographical error in the course here if a real sentence does not begin with a capital letter). I should have done my research!

February 21, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Thank you! We'll see if you're right, and then you'll get the nzuri lingot back as per your bet ;)

February 22, 2017

ColinCanig

when do you use mtanzania or watanzania?

March 9, 2017

Nicole41595

Relax

March 10, 2017

Nicole41595

Swahili us my language I just have some trouble.

March 10, 2017

Dexter132710

'Yeye' is both masculine and feminine

October 8, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.