"Si"

Translation:Is not

February 20, 2017

14 Comments


Zerr_

Learners of Spanish and Italian be warned.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Ndiyo, ndiyo! Also as a native Spanish speaker, I can feel confused this time... ;)


iTyrion

Could it mean "It is not" ?


jonathanbost

Yes. At least that's what I put.


SamGme

anyone know when 'siyo' is appropriate? I always used that as 'not' but I guess I might be wrong


ngwarai

Siyo means "that's not it" or "It's not the one"


mambosafi

What about si fahamu? In this context wouldn't it mean 'don't?


VictorWachira

It is not fahamu. Sifahamu, one word, means I don't understand.


the3lusive

Yes, sifahamu means I don't understand


Aerologia

This is for first person singular, right? Such as 'sinapenda', 'I don't like'. Or can it also be used for other things?


ngwarai

When used as a prefix to a verb yes it is used for the first person singular. And your example should be "sipendi" for "I don't like"


Aerologia

Yeah, just learned it. Thanks, anyway!


Vnucko7

A cuban man and an african girl talk: Cuban man: Do you love me? African girl: Si! Cuban man: Mi amore! tries to do... y'know... with her African girl: Hwacha doin'? Cuban man: You said, you love me! African girl: Si means no in Swahili!


the3lusive

Actually "hapana" means no. You have to use "si" with a verb. E.g: Sifahamu = I don't understand sipendi = I don't like/love sitaki = I don't want

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.