"Si"

Translation:Is not

February 20, 2017

14 Comments


Zerr_

Learners of Spanish and Italian be warned.

February 20, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Ndiyo, ndiyo! Also as a native Spanish speaker, I can feel confused this time... ;)

February 21, 2017

iTyrion

Could it mean "It is not" ?

February 24, 2017

jonathanbost

Yes. At least that's what I put.

March 21, 2017

SamGme

anyone know when 'siyo' is appropriate? I always used that as 'not' but I guess I might be wrong

February 27, 2017

ngwarai

Siyo means "that's not it" or "It's not the one"

March 5, 2017

mambosafi

What about si fahamu? In this context wouldn't it mean 'don't?

March 8, 2017

VictorWachira

It is not fahamu. Sifahamu, one word, means I don't understand.

May 22, 2017

the3lusive

Yes, sifahamu means I don't understand

March 9, 2017

Aerologia

This is for first person singular, right? Such as 'sinapenda', 'I don't like'. Or can it also be used for other things?

August 5, 2017

ngwarai

When used as a prefix to a verb yes it is used for the first person singular. And your example should be "sipendi" for "I don't like"

August 5, 2017

Aerologia

Yeah, just learned it. Thanks, anyway!

August 11, 2017

Vnucko7

A cuban man and an african girl talk: Cuban man: Do you love me? African girl: Si! Cuban man: Mi amore! tries to do... y'know... with her African girl: Hwacha doin'? Cuban man: You said, you love me! African girl: Si means no in Swahili!

November 3, 2017

the3lusive

Actually "hapana" means no. You have to use "si" with a verb. E.g: Sifahamu = I don't understand sipendi = I don't like/love sitaki = I don't want

November 5, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.