"What is my name?"

Translation:Jina langu ni nani?

February 20, 2017

15 Comments


Audiotune2

There needs to be a lesson to teach sentence structures

April 27, 2018

MichaelAnon

Is there a tendency in Swahili to pronounce sentences backwards? Is it worth thinking about that?

"Name my is what" reverse "What is my name"

February 24, 2017

Athompson1130

"My name, what is it?" That's a perfectly valid translation. It may help you to not directly translate, but to instead read for meaning.

February 6, 2019

Luke_5.1991

"Nani" is also "what" in Japanese.

February 20, 2017

Andrea625057

This could also be phrased as "ninaitwa nani?" but you get marked wrong for that.

March 17, 2017

Peach776

Doesn't nani mean who in reference to people? Can't it be jina langu ni nini?

November 28, 2017

MwenyaMpun

What does nini mean?

February 4, 2019

Cameron572672

What

April 2, 2019

ElizabethF711355

I can't say if it is technically correct or not, but I have never once heard that ("nini" used in this context) in northern Tanzania

May 15, 2019

Jesam3

Would "Jina langu ni nini" be correct?

January 2, 2018

Annie453457

What does nani mean?

March 27, 2018

nnnaomik

"what"

June 29, 2018

Faduma606358

What

September 30, 2018

ElizabethF711355

Who (but in this case, it is translated as "what" in English to match the way we ask someone's name)

May 15, 2019

LondonMart8

To help sound out the words just search "what are the vowels in Swahili"

January 10, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.