1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jina lake la mwalimu wake ni…

"Jina lake la mwalimu wake ni nani?"

Translation:What is the name of his teacher?

February 20, 2017

6 Comments


Zerr_

Literally "Name his of teacher his is what?".

Swahili is fun.


ChristianofPeace

Lake vs wake?

La vs wa?


agl126

It's because the word "jina" is part of a different noun class to "mwalimu". The prefixes of an adjective in Swahili depend on the class of the noun that it's describing...it's complicated! So for jina it's lake but mwalimu is wake, with the root adjective being -ake.

I'm sure it'll be better explained as you go down the tree :)


vtopphol

Is this sentence structure correct? Sounds a bit strange to me with both "lake" and "la mwalimu".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.