1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mmarekani ni safi!"

"Mmarekani ni safi!"

Translation:The American is clean!

February 20, 2017

8 Comments


Amanesse77

What does this sentence even mean? ''Americans are clean''?


leakielsholm

Safi (meaning clean) is a slang-word used in the same way as cool or good. When you are saying something is cool, you don't actually mean that it's cold, it's just a way of saying that something is positive. Do you understand what I mean? :)


bryson145

An example could be, "Habari Yako" to which you could reply "Safi"


the3lusive

yes or it could also mean "americans are cool"


AggreyNkwi

"The American is good", makes more sense.


LadiNae

"Mmarekani ni safi" translates to, "The American is good". Safi to my understanding has interchangeable meanings such as, good, clean or cool. I hope that this helps!!


dreifius

Why is it safi instead of msafi?


SimuYamkono

Mtu msafi, Kiatu kisafi ...there ia this thing called "Ngeli" that needs to be taken into consideration

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.