"Mmarekani ni safi!"

Translation:The American is clean!

February 20, 2017

8 Comments


Amanesse77

What does this sentence even mean? ''Americans are clean''?

February 20, 2017

leakielsholm

Safi (meaning clean) is a slang-word used in the same way as cool or good. When you are saying something is cool, you don't actually mean that it's cold, it's just a way of saying that something is positive. Do you understand what I mean? :)

February 20, 2017

bryson145

An example could be, "Habari Yako" to which you could reply "Safi"

February 20, 2017

the3lusive

yes or it could also mean "americans are cool"

March 2, 2017

AggreyNkwi

"The American is good", makes more sense.

April 9, 2017

LadiNae

"Mmarekani ni safi" translates to, "The American is good". Safi to my understanding has interchangeable meanings such as, good, clean or cool. I hope that this helps!!

May 9, 2017

Albebrando

Why is it safi instead of msafi?

November 4, 2017

SimuYamkono

Mtu msafi, Kiatu kisafi ...there ia this thing called "Ngeli" that needs to be taken into consideration

July 2, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.