1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rehema ni Mtanzania."

"Rehema ni Mtanzania."

Translation:Rehema is Tanzanian.

February 20, 2017

28 Comments


RaizinM

Shoutout to Rehema Mputa!

She is one of the people who made this course. Go say thank you on her profile page or something. :)


KetsiaBeau

In Swahili Rehema means mercy. My little sister's name is Rehema, that's one reason why I know that. :)


KihemuLobe

You speak Swahili right


Mathso2

So, as well as being a course contributor's name, is this also a common name in Swahili speaking countries?


DiegoJaviUnlam

I think is also a common female name as Rahima.

Rahima (Arabic: رائحمہ‎‎) is a female Arabic given name meaning "kind or compassionate".

From Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rahima


the3lusive

Yes and mostly in Swahili speaking countries. It is actually a derivation of the Arabic name Rahma. Like in England you have Peter but in America it becomes Pete.


daughterofAlbion

In English Pete is a diminutive form of Peter. This means that a person named Peter may permit people who know him well to call him "Pete". American culture being more informal, it is more likely that a man named Peter might introduce himself as "Pete". But he will still be "Peter" on official documents.
Will Rehema be Rahma on official documents, such as her passport, then?


daughterofAlbion

Then your analogy is misleading. You appear to be describing something equivalent to the way the Latin Marcus became Mark in English. (And thanks for the interesting link!)


Je-mari

Is there a glitch in the course? There is no sound in order to learn pronunciation.


Cynthiadeb2

They are still working on the recordings.


Cynthiadeb2

Yes, a lot of girls are called Rehema in Tanzania


JetztImmer

What's the difference between the prefixes wa- and m- ?


Krekel73

M- is singular, Wa- is plural. Scroll down in this page to see examples: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/intro/tips-and-notes


Robbadob

IPA: /ɾɛhɛma ni m̩taⁿza'nia/

[2019/04/02]


salehk417

is ther something to here how certain stuff is pronounced


Cabdinasir2

I don't know about rahema


kidha3

do we need to know about names?


dcassevans

This Swahili language app does not pronounce anything. There is no sound, unlike my Spanish and French apps. Do others have this problem?


KingOfCarbs

It's not a glitch. Audio for the Swahili hasn't been inplemented yet.


Patricia620188

Hi I have no audio for Swahili.


Shonntrell

Where's the sound???


Jasonsonof

Why can't I hear the sound?


tdknite

Does anyone know why i dont have any audio when learning Swahili but i do with other languages?


Blume831681

This program has not audio


Biklar

Are more voice recordings going to be added to teach proper pronunciation?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.