"Rehema ni Mtanzania."

Translation:Rehema is Tanzanian.

February 20, 2017

28 Comments


RaizinM

Shoutout to Rehema Mputa!

She is one of the people who made this course. Go say thank you on her profile page or something. :)

February 27, 2017

KetsiaBeau

In Swahili Rehema means mercy. My little sister's name is Rehema, that's one reason why I know that. :)

February 24, 2017

KihemuLobe

You speak Swahili right

January 13, 2019

Mathso2

So, as well as being a course contributor's name, is this also a common name in Swahili speaking countries?

February 20, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think is also a common female name as Rahima.

Rahima (Arabic: رائحمہ‎‎) is a female Arabic given name meaning "kind or compassionate".

From Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rahima

February 21, 2017

the3lusive

Yes and mostly in Swahili speaking countries. It is actually a derivation of the Arabic name Rahma. Like in England you have Peter but in America it becomes Pete.

March 1, 2017

daughterofAlbion

In English Pete is a diminutive form of Peter. This means that a person named Peter may permit people who know him well to call him "Pete". American culture being more informal, it is more likely that a man named Peter might introduce himself as "Pete". But he will still be "Peter" on official documents.
Will Rehema be Rahma on official documents, such as her passport, then?

March 24, 2017

the3lusive

Her passport will read as Rehema. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21765570

March 25, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Then your analogy is misleading. You appear to be describing something equivalent to the way the Latin Marcus became Mark in English. (And thanks for the interesting link!)

March 25, 2017

Je-mari

Is there a glitch in the course? There is no sound in order to learn pronunciation.

March 10, 2017

Cynthiadeb2

They are still working on the recordings.

March 16, 2017

Cynthiadeb2

Yes, a lot of girls are called Rehema in Tanzania

February 20, 2017

LuBichNgoc1

Oh. Cool .

March 9, 2017

JetztImmer

What's the difference between the prefixes wa- and m- ?

June 15, 2018

Krekel73

M- is singular, Wa- is plural. Scroll down in this page to see examples: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/intro/tips-and-notes

August 11, 2018

Robbadob

IPA: /ɾɛhɛma ni m̩taⁿza'nia/

[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

salehk417

is ther something to here how certain stuff is pronounced

August 21, 2017

Cabdinasir2

I don't know about rahema

September 18, 2017

kidha3

do we need to know about names?

February 12, 2018

dcassevans

This Swahili language app does not pronounce anything. There is no sound, unlike my Spanish and French apps. Do others have this problem?

February 17, 2018

KingOfCarbs

It's not a glitch. Audio for the Swahili hasn't been inplemented yet.

July 9, 2018

Patricia620188

Hi I have no audio for Swahili.

August 5, 2018

Shonntrell

Where's the sound???

August 6, 2018

Jasonsonof

Why can't I hear the sound?

August 7, 2018

tdknite

Does anyone know why i dont have any audio when learning Swahili but i do with other languages?

October 27, 2018

Blume831681

This program has not audio

December 21, 2018

Biklar

Are more voice recordings going to be added to teach proper pronunciation?

April 28, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.