"Wewe umeshindaje?"

Translation:How was your day?

February 20, 2017

18 Comments


ChristianofPeace

"umeshindaje" could someone break this down for me or is it just one word?

February 20, 2017

Dalaryn

The root word here is the verb 'kushinda' which means 'to win'. When you conjugate the verb, 'ku' is dropped (most verbs will do this), then 'u' is added as the subject for 'you', 'me' in the present perfect tense for 'have' and 'je' is an ending for the verb to ask 'how?'

So broken down, the phrase is literally asking 'you, how have you won?', but in practice is used to ask how a person's day has been (have they won today?)

February 20, 2017

ChristianofPeace

Thanks so much!

February 20, 2017

Dalaryn

No problem! There are a few good resources online for how to conjugate verbs, as well as the book 'Swahili simplified'. I've only been learning a little under two months, but learning conjugation has been a huge help.

February 20, 2017

RyanPandya2

Could you do me a huge favor and link one of these sites?

March 18, 2017

Dalaryn

http://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/ is probably the best resource and https://2seedsswahili.wordpress.com/ is another good one.

March 18, 2017

alvinkatojr

Along with the earlier response, the literal translation of this contextually is: "how have you been?"

February 22, 2017

KatherineR745598

The infix 'me' means immediate past, so I translated this, "How did you do today?" Kushinda always meant 'to complete' or 'to successfully manage' as in 'umeshinda safari yako!" Where I lived, it could possibly also have meant, "did you finish?".

March 5, 2017

Martin633120

When I see all the suggested meanings above for "kushinda", I feel compelled to add "to achieve", thinking that each of the other suggestions is a form of achievement (to win, to complete, to successfully manage, to finish).

March 15, 2019

Richardj

How important is it to add 'wewe' to this? Reading comments below, it seems like the prefix 'u-' implies that already.

October 27, 2017

MichaelAnon

@Dalaryn thank you so much, this is confusing. Would you be willing to share the resources about conjugating?

February 25, 2017

judyness90

I have never actually heard this in Tanzania - so it is useful to know!

February 28, 2017

Babu-G

How are you winning?

April 11, 2018

CarelSchmi

Should be "is" ... the day is still going on .... -me- is in swahili more than that here is suggusted... it is also for ongoing activities. If someone is know to arrive soon they will say .... amekuja ..... if he is there.... amekuja..... later if someone wants to know if he has arrived it is .... amekuja...

December 3, 2018

TrevorIced

"How's your day" should be acceptable

March 16, 2019

Wh1techocolate

Ive heard that wewe is rude, is there a more polite way to say it?

August 13, 2019

Joylyn17

I agree this is confusing.

March 11, 2017

Soda475725

I have the same question

January 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.