1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wewe umeshindaje?"

"Wewe umeshindaje?"

Translation:How was your day?

February 20, 2017

16 Comments


ChristianofPeace

"umeshindaje" could someone break this down for me or is it just one word?


Dalaryn

The root word here is the verb 'kushinda' which means 'to win'. When you conjugate the verb, 'ku' is dropped (most verbs will do this), then 'u' is added as the subject for 'you', 'me' in the present perfect tense for 'have' and 'je' is an ending for the verb to ask 'how?'

So broken down, the phrase is literally asking 'you, how have you won?', but in practice is used to ask how a person's day has been (have they won today?)


Dalaryn

No problem! There are a few good resources online for how to conjugate verbs, as well as the book 'Swahili simplified'. I've only been learning a little under two months, but learning conjugation has been a huge help.


RyanPandya2

Could you do me a huge favor and link one of these sites?


alvinkatojr

Along with the earlier response, the literal translation of this contextually is: "how have you been?"


Richardj

How important is it to add 'wewe' to this? Reading comments below, it seems like the prefix 'u-' implies that already.


KatherineR745598

The infix 'me' means immediate past, so I translated this, "How did you do today?" Kushinda always meant 'to complete' or 'to successfully manage' as in 'umeshinda safari yako!" Where I lived, it could possibly also have meant, "did you finish?".


Martin633120

When I see all the suggested meanings above for "kushinda", I feel compelled to add "to achieve", thinking that each of the other suggestions is a form of achievement (to win, to complete, to successfully manage, to finish).


MichaelAnon

@Dalaryn thank you so much, this is confusing. Would you be willing to share the resources about conjugating?


Wh1techocolate

Ive heard that wewe is rude, is there a more polite way to say it?


judyness90

I have never actually heard this in Tanzania - so it is useful to know!


Babu-G

How are you winning?


CarelSchmit

Should be "is" ... the day is still going on .... -me- is in swahili more than that here is suggusted... it is also for ongoing activities. If someone is know to arrive soon they will say .... amekuja ..... if he is there.... amekuja..... later if someone wants to know if he has arrived it is .... amekuja...


TrevorIced

"How's your day" should be acceptable

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.