1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Emilian tafadhali!"

"Emilian tafadhali!"

Translation:Emilian please!

February 20, 2017

17 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (tafadhali)

From Arabic تَفَضَّل ‎(tafaḍḍal).

Interjection

tafadhali

1) please

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tafadhali


BenTimm

Would "Tafadhali Emilian" also work? In other words, is it customary to address someone by name at the beginning of a sentence rather than later?


Gazelle1596

From my experience it is common to address first. However, I have a problem with this phrase - or rather the English translation sounding harsh, like the other has been misbehaving etc. - I am very unsure that the connotation is the same in Swahili and doubt that.


rjhargrav

Yes, the connotation in Kiswahili would be chiding. Tafadhali is a word used to scold. Politeness is expressed through grammar, rather than a specific word.


ChristianofPeace

Is there a a nickname for this name? Like "Emil"? Just curious because of some guy in a video game. lol


leakielsholm

I don't think it's a typical East-African name, it sounds more Italian, doesn't it :-)


rjhargrav

It's very common for East Africans to have names of European origin. I know a lot of Tanzanians with names like Margaret or Paul. Of course that's not their only name.


ChristianofPeace

Was just wondering because the guy was black in the game and his country of origin was unknown and it sounds exactly like a short Emilian.


leakielsholm

I think it's the name of one of the creators of the course


Francesca835739

In italy instead of emiliano we say emi..that could be used for a man (emiliano) or a woman ( emiliana)


Arianna945574

I have the same question as BenTimm. Could one say "Tafadhali Emilian" or must the name come first?


Gazelle1596

Both are fine - IF (as I would think more usual and common) you continue the sentence - to ask for a specific favor.


Sam278989

In what context would I say this?


rjhargrav

If you are frustrated with Emilian and want him to PLEASE do something.


Theodorus77

How would you pronounce "tafadhali"


David73573

Typed swahili and it told me i was typing in emglish


SultanKk1

sounds an arabic word تفضلي

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.