"Baadaye dada"

Translation:Later sister

February 20, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristianofPeace

How is the double "aa" pronounced? Is it like "ay" or "ah,ah,"? Or is it a long "ah"?


AndreasII

For (almost?) every other word you'll encounter, the "aa" will be pronounced "ah-ah", as two separate vowels, except if it's at the end of a word, in which case you'll just stress the last vowel (as opposed to stressing the second to last vowel in every other case).

Examples:

baada (after, ba-a-da)

kondoo (sheep, pronounced kon-do, as opposed to kond-o-o)

mshumaa (candle, pronounced m-shu-ma, as opposed to m-shu-ma-a)

But, for baadaye the "aa" is pronounced as "a". Also the last "e" is omitted from the pronounciation, so baadaye is pronounced like this:

aaadaye (ba-day) (day here is pronounced almost like the English word "die", not like the English word "day")

This is one of very few irregularly pronounced words in the Swahili language.

I'm not good with the phonetic language, so sorry for not providing a better pronounciation guide.


Gazelle1596

little addition: When the double vowel is at the end, it is lengthened. ;)


SqueezeboxSarah

The "die" vs "day" is actually what I was wondering about! I wrote "die" in my notes, but I wasn't confident about it.


Dalaryn

This one is kind of weird, because you normally pronounce all the vowels clearly, but it's pronounced 'bah-ah-dye' when read it looks like it should be pronounced 'bah-ah-dah-yay'.

I think the stress on the second to last syllable kind of blends the two syllables together in this word, I haven't completely figured out why though.


ChristianofPeace

That's odd but not too difficult. The pronunciation of the language is much easier than I expected.


Dalaryn

Yeah, from other people I've talked to, most people say they can read publicly within six months without too much of an issue (even if they don't understand everything they're reading).

There are some changes in pronunciation based on dialect/region (Congolese Swahili is the most different), but for the most part, they'll understand you for the most part.


tommya9

Seems related to Arabic بعد


jo2dSY

Yes, I think so too...


JurgenLethbridge

Is this later as in "I will do this later" or as a casual statement when one leaves?


AndreasII

Later, as in "see you later".

But I think you can use it as an answer to a question like "When will you do this?", though you will more frequently hear "Bado kidogo". "Bado" means "Not yet", and "kidogo" is "a little", so I think it can be translated to "Soon", or "Shortly", but don't take people's word for it if you're in a hurry. "Bado kidogo" can mean everything from "in five minutes" to "I haven't started yet, it will take a few hours".


Gazelle1596

It can be both - used as farewell "Baadaye!" or when talking about your plans for the day.


Fiyalka2

I have reported the audio in this and several other exercises. Unfortunately, there is only the "audio sounds incorrect" button, but there is one audio voice that is WAY TOO LOUD, so my ears keep falling off. Please someone correct the volume of this one voice, you are damaging our ears.


Shamshoomi

Where is the sound (I am doing anther course simultaneously and the sound is crystal clear)??? Why is this course so poorly constructed?? I wanted to do this 5 languages ago, and every time I get put off by the chaos that this tree is! It is simply lacking in everything! I am frustrated because I love both Swahili and Doulingo, and this is THE ONLY AFRICAN LANGUAGE they are teaching; however it lookes like a poorly budgeted afterthought!!! And while they keep adding new languages, no one is fixing this one. Why??!!


AntoniVal3

Its a wron refuse "you wire in Engl, not i n Swahili"


Midnight720036

Sister was not given in the choices

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.