1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tutaonana baadaye Emilian"

"Tutaonana baadaye Emilian"

Translation:See you later Emilian

February 20, 2017

30 Comments


OliverBens1

Does anyone know how "Tutaonana" breaks down literally? Is it just a word that literally means "We will see you"?

February 23, 2017

Dalaryn

Using the STROVE method:

Subject- Tu (We) Tense- Ta (Will) (Future Tense) Relative- (none) Object- (none) Verb- (Ku)onana (meet) Ending- none

Therefore- 'We will meet'

The other possibility is that it is using the verb kuona (to see) with an ending of 'na' (which may be a conjunction of 'tena' (again)). Which would mean 'we will see (implied-eachother) again'

Endings are tricky so I may be wrong on that part, but that's basically how it breaks down.

February 23, 2017

likes2hike

Good explanations. About that ending: You're right, it's the suffix -na, which denotes a "reciprocated" action. In this case, kuona (to see) becomes kuonana (to see each other... hence "to meet"). So tutaonana means "we will see each other," while tutaonana tena means "we will see each other again." (There's a skill about this later in the tree, or if you have Wilson's Simplified Swahili, reciprocal verbs are chapter 55.)

February 25, 2017

Dalaryn

I have not gotten that far in either but that is very good to know!

February 25, 2017

oldjen

'tu' is the subject prefix for 'we', 'ta' is the tense marker for the future tense, and onana is the root of the verb 'kuonana' which means 'to meet'

February 23, 2017

Gazelle1596

I have a problem translating "onana" as "meet" as that would be "kuta(na)" - In many languages, including English, we say "We will see each other." - so take it as that :)

June 28, 2017

ngwarai

tu : we, ta : future, ona : see, na : reciprocated action,

Losely put together: We future see each other

Nicely translated: We will see each other

March 4, 2017

ieu10

In Kenya I often hear "Tuonane". When you say bye as "Tuonane tena"' With "tena" meaning "soon". (See you soon)

How does Tuonane break down compared to Tutaonana?

Cheers for any help. Great language. Great course.

April 28, 2017

CiaraAinsley

Could this be the subjunctive form of "tutaonana tena"? Literally, "we should see each other again"?

May 2, 2017

ieu10

Could be :D I'll check it out!

May 3, 2017

Gazelle1596

Tu-ta-ona-na (We-will-see-each_other) Tu-ona-n-e (We-NOTENSE-see-each_other-optative/subjunctive - so "should" :))

June 28, 2017

melodiejoi1

It is just a shorter way of saying the same thing. Different tense.

May 7, 2018

manyofa

Can i say nitakuona baadaye? Meaning I'll see you later.

March 5, 2017

ngwarai

Yes that's correct

Two of my Tanzanian friends told me so.

March 10, 2017

trojanan

I think you would say "nitaonana baadaye", dropping the ku of the infinitiv

March 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

In nitakuona, the "-ku-" is not the infinitive, it's the object "you".

Nitaona = I will see
Nitakuona = I will see you.

April 5, 2017

ngwarai

This seems to be grammatically wrong.

The prefix nita- means "I will" , "-ona" in the middle is for the verb root "see" , and finally the suffix "-na" at the end is for reciprocity, i.e. for action that you do to each other. In order to make your sentence grammatically correct, you need to add who you are going to see like below

"nitaonana nae baadaye " , meaning "I will meet with him later" This is a reciprocated action. You see him and he sees you.

I hope that helps

March 10, 2017

Gazelle1596

That, unfortunately, is grammatically incorrect: -na verbs (reciprocacy) can ONLY be used with plural forms (tu- or wa-; theoretically m-) and have NO object marker. So, yes, correct: "Nitakuona baadaye." (though less common) @ trojanan

June 28, 2017

ChristianofPeace

Is "ao" pronounce "ah,oh" or more like "au"?

February 20, 2017

Dalaryn

-ah -oh, 'tu-tah-oh-nah-nah'

February 20, 2017

ChristianofPeace

Thanks again!

February 20, 2017

TomasSantosRubio

Marahaba

February 23, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

Just so you know, Marahaba is not the proper response. Thank you in Swahili is "asante". Marahaba is only used in the reply to the greeting "Shikamoo".

February 26, 2017

BreanaJ2

Swahili doesn't have blended vowels like English does. Makes it so much easier to read and pronounce. Which is why I'm here and not learning French, ha...

February 27, 2017

Gazelle1596

It is only drawn together (in few cases, like 3 exceptions) in Arabic loan verbs ending in -au (but then spelled "au" and not "ao") So, yes, every vowel is pronounced separately (of course, they automatically become slurred in fast speech)

June 28, 2017

ColinFrey1

Since it uses tu-, shouldn't "We will see you later, Emilian" also be accepted?

June 26, 2017

Gazelle1596

Not quite "We will see each other later, Emilian."

June 28, 2017

Makena317637

Much depends on if we are to translate literally, or the correct actual spoken equivalent. It is not common to say in English, "We will see each other again later." Rather, "We will see you later ." Would be more correct usage wise.

September 28, 2017

hellenokello

i am there

October 12, 2017

shady_guy

if you took the time and effort to read all of this and keep reading it then you need to stop. there you are still reading, well as long as your here leave a like and a lingot :)

November 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.