"Do you like butter?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi menyn?

February 20, 2017

5 Comments


Ebonie658438

hello why chi'n and not chi? what is the difference?

February 20, 2017

ibisc

This is explained in the course notes and summarised here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13844144.

The 'n/yn is needed to link dych chi with the verb-noun hoffi

March 7, 2017

squiggle6

Isn't Dych chi'n the plural for you???

January 19, 2019

mizinamo

Plural or polite.

January 19, 2019

ibisc

Not really...

  • chi - you (any plural 'you' or singular polite/formal 'you')
  • dych chi - you are
  • 'n/yn - see the explanation in the link posted previously.
January 19, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.