"Asubuhi njema"

Translation:Have a good morning

February 20, 2017

12 Comments


ChristianofPeace

The hint says "(Have a) good morning". So I say "Have a good morning." and it marks me wrong. Why?

February 20, 2017

Dalaryn

I think it's just a problem with the Beta, flag it that your answer should be accepted and I'm sure it'll be fixed in the future.

February 20, 2017

joelandmarion

I agree when I copyid it said i was wrong

July 22, 2017

RosaliaV1

It's accepted now.

October 31, 2018

Usiku

What is the difference between all the -ema adjectives?

March 31, 2017

AGreatUserName

It depends on the class of the noun it describes. There's a table with all the forms here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ema#Swahili

It might look frightening at first, but it's easier to learn than you might think.

September 25, 2017

amhumphries

How does this differ from "Habari za asubuhi"?

April 13, 2017

SirBeck

''Habari za asubuhi'' is a question, the person asks something along the lines of ''How is your morning?'' or ''How are you this morning?'' but ''Asubuhi njema'' is simply a greeting meaning ''Good morning''. Hope this helps :)

April 14, 2017

Joel158879

I would agree with you that the "habari" greetings are questions, but in my experience "asabuhi njema" is more of a statement that would be put towards the end of a conversation, like "ok, have a good morning." I've never heard anyone lead a conversation with "asubuhi njema"

July 17, 2017

MariannaTam

Why the translation "have a nice morning" isn't correct?

October 16, 2017

Joel158879

should be correct contextually. The "correct" answer here - while it works word for word - doesn't convey the same meaning as "asubuhi njema." Simply, "habari ya asubuhi" is an opener (like "good morning") whereas "asubuhi njema" is a closer (like "have a good/nice morning")

October 17, 2017

BronwynPatt

Wait I am confused. What is the difference between "njema" when you are trying to say "good morning" versus "good day"?

January 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.