"Kuamka"

Translation:To wake up

February 20, 2017

8 Comments


TseDanylo

Is ku- an infinitive prefix.

February 20, 2017

ChristianofPeace

Yes.

February 20, 2017

Catriona28475

This lesson is supposed to be about the present tense, so it's confusing that half of the questions are just a verb in the infinitive. I reported it (in the mobile app) - 22 April 2018.

April 22, 2018

manyofa

Ku =to

March 9, 2017

ISpeakAlien

I typed "wake", which is listed as a correct meaning when I hover my mouse pointer, and it was rejected.

March 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

On its own like this, you should probably say at least "to wake" or "waking" because it's the infinitive/gerund.

April 5, 2017

ISpeakAlien

Maybe, but when it's listed as a correct answer, it should be accepted.

June 13, 2017

AGreatUserName

I just wanted to point out that this is intransitive waking up (eg. "I wake up. He wakes up"). The transitive equivalent is kuamsha (eg. "I wake him up.")

November 18, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.