1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wewe ni mpishi mbaya."

"Wewe ni mpishi mbaya."

Translation:You are a bad cook.

February 20, 2017

15 Comments


ChristianofPeace

My first Swahili insult! What a good day. :)


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mbaya (singular), inflected form of -baya.

Etymology

Of Bantu origin. Cognate to Zulu bi.

Adjective

-baya (declinable)

1) bad, evil

2) (condition) poor

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/baya


csaball

That was quite mean :(


nessihix

dont worry, this phrase will never be used in any swahili-speaking country


PannasOwen

hahaha!! reflects me


AnUnicorn

I'll have you know I make a mean grilled cheese sandwich!


razvan_urbena

At least I know how to cook water, hahaha.


jonathanbost

How do you do that?


el_gatto

In hungarian pishi (pisi) means pee. :)


andrewlyman1204

do we know how to pronounce the words with m-consonant, its a little hard as an english speaker! especially m-pishi and m-bay


Drasher

M as an entirely separate syllable. "Mmmmm", but just one letter is how I've been saying it.


Gazelle1596

and that is correct :)


dirtynho

Question

Mbaya and mbadaye, I heard in forvo that you hardly pronounce the 'y' sound.

True?


Gazelle1596

The y is more pronounced silently/lightly - I would rather argue that the e is dropped and not pronounced, making the y less prominent. but with mbaya it IS pronounced :) (it is NOT "mbaa" ;)) The y in Swahili is the palatal fricative, which is not very poignant either way.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.