"Mti si misitu"

Translation:A tree is not a forest

February 20, 2017

8 Comments


SeanSmithereens

Why not 'msitu'?

February 22, 2017

DmitryReve

I have the same question, please. Was it intentionally?

August 14, 2017

juryrigging

Ah, we've hit the philosophical sentences...

February 20, 2017

Mathso2

We hit them before the course came out ;) Incubator updates from Swahili always had an interesting proverb in them!

February 21, 2017

manyofa

Misitu sounds like it's plural.

March 6, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

I feel like this could be a very deep Swahili proverb, but it doesn't exist.

February 26, 2017

LeeH205295

Why the plural here? In translating the same sentence from English to Swahili, I put, "Mti si msitu," and it was accepted.

July 11, 2017

YVfYaT

"one tree does not a forest make..."

June 15, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.