1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mti si misitu"

"Mti si misitu"

Translation:A tree is not a forest

February 20, 2017

8 Comments


DmitryReve

I have the same question, please. Was it intentionally?


juryrigging

Ah, we've hit the philosophical sentences...


Mathso2

We hit them before the course came out ;) Incubator updates from Swahili always had an interesting proverb in them!


manyofa

Misitu sounds like it's plural.


Mr.Quizzical

I feel like this could be a very deep Swahili proverb, but it doesn't exist.


LeeH205295

Why the plural here? In translating the same sentence from English to Swahili, I put, "Mti si msitu," and it was accepted.


YVfYaT

"one tree does not a forest make..."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.