1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Habari za mchana babu?"

"Habari za mchana babu?"

Translation:How is the afternoon, grandpa?

February 20, 2017

25 Comments


leakielsholm

Why can I not translate it to "how are you this afternoon grandfather?"


weaselbee1

I think it's because that's the basic idea, however because it literally is "News of afternoon grandfather?" it is more simple, so something like "How is the afternoon grandfather?" is closer to what it means


leakielsholm

But I am pretty sure that I earlier on translated "Habari za mchana" to "How are you this afternoon", so perhaps it's because "grandfather" was added? Though it wouldn't make sense that the translation changes that much....


Drasher

You can report it if you think it should be accepted. The course is still in very very early beta.


leakielsholm

Yes, I just wanted to make sure I didn't misunderstand a rule :-)


erika989040

The sentence displayed doesn't have a you in it, that's why.


willynam

Why might it be wrong to write "How is the day, grandfather?"


erika989040

Maybe because they are asking you for a (almost) direct translation


john.f.mukulu

Good afternoon grandfather is also correct for this greeting


zombway

I tried good afternoon grandfather and it didn't accept


CristianTo370322

"good afternoon grandfather !" is an exclamation. is not correct for a question.


PeKeJeng

Interpretation of Habari za jioni means good evening same as how your evening


John911139

willynam, I learned "Habari za leo" for "How is the day ".


Bree93799

So grandfather is babu and baba?


BenConway6

I think 'grandad' is also a correct spelling.


ChickenRunner02

In England 'Granddad' is always spelt Grandad (with two D's rather than three). This should also be accepted -- I've reported it.


RumbidzaiKM

How come it's sometimes "habari za mchana" and other times "habari ya mchana"?


Fiyalka2

"Ya" is singular and "za" is plural. The word "habari" does not change.
So, when you say "Habari ya ..." you don't expect so many news. ;o)


JhonnyStecchino1

I wrote "how is the afternoon hrandpa" and it doesn't have been accepted!!!!!!!!!!


1Nzinga

How's you're afternoon granddad is also correct yes?


EugeNia792572

I’m sure I’ve said how are you ‘this morning in English, but it would be incorrect to say that in Swahili


Ben837613

Why can't I put "grandpa, how is the afternoon?"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started