1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Habari za mchana babu?"

"Habari za mchana babu?"

Translation:How is the afternoon, grandpa?

February 20, 2017

17 Comments


leakielsholm

Why can I not translate it to "how are you this afternoon grandfather?"


colloquicoley

I think it's because that's the basic idea, however because it literally is "News of afternoon grandfather?" it is more simple, so something like "How is the afternoon grandfather?" is closer to what it means


leakielsholm

But I am pretty sure that I earlier on translated "Habari za mchana" to "How are you this afternoon", so perhaps it's because "grandfather" was added? Though it wouldn't make sense that the translation changes that much....


Drasher

You can report it if you think it should be accepted. The course is still in very very early beta.


leakielsholm

Yes, I just wanted to make sure I didn't misunderstand a rule :-)


erika989040

The sentence displayed doesn't have a you in it, that's why.


john.f.mukulu

Good afternoon grandfather is also correct for this greeting


zombway

I tried good afternoon grandfather and it didn't accept


CristianTo370322

"good afternoon grandfather !" is an exclamation. is not correct for a question.


nzfleisher

When it pronounces the whole sentence, it does it correctly, but when I tap on mchana it sounds completely different


ADRaeB13

I noticed this too and it confused me. I guess they just uploaded the audio wrong


willynam

Why might it be wrong to write "How is the day, grandfather?"


erika989040

Maybe because they are asking you for a (almost) direct translation


1Nzinga

How's you're afternoon granddad is also correct yes?


TheresaJoh295047

"grandfather" instead of "grandpa" should definitely be accepted! I have never said "grandpa" in my life unless I was reading it -- in our family it was always "granddaddy" to address the person and "grandfather" to talk about him.


PeKeJeng

Interpretation of Habari za jioni means good evening same as how your evening


WhiteWolf7575

Here we go again , in Hindi we say Babu for little boy

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.