"Habari za mchana babu?"

Translation:How is the afternoon, grandpa?

February 20, 2017

20 Comments


leakielsholm

Why can I not translate it to "how are you this afternoon grandfather?"

February 20, 2017

weaselbee1

I think it's because that's the basic idea, however because it literally is "News of afternoon grandfather?" it is more simple, so something like "How is the afternoon grandfather?" is closer to what it means

February 20, 2017

leakielsholm

But I am pretty sure that I earlier on translated "Habari za mchana" to "How are you this afternoon", so perhaps it's because "grandfather" was added? Though it wouldn't make sense that the translation changes that much....

February 20, 2017

Drasher

You can report it if you think it should be accepted. The course is still in very very early beta.

February 24, 2017

leakielsholm

Yes, I just wanted to make sure I didn't misunderstand a rule :-)

February 24, 2017

erika989040

The sentence displayed doesn't have a you in it, that's why.

March 5, 2017

willynam

Why might it be wrong to write "How is the day, grandfather?"

March 1, 2017

erika989040

Maybe because they are asking you for a (almost) direct translation

March 5, 2017

john.f.mukulu

Good afternoon grandfather is also correct for this greeting

April 5, 2017

zombway

I tried good afternoon grandfather and it didn't accept

July 9, 2017

CristianTo370322

"good afternoon grandfather !" is an exclamation. is not correct for a question.

September 17, 2018

John911139

willynam, I learned "Habari za leo" for "How is the day ".

March 25, 2017

Bree93799

So grandfather is babu and baba?

July 10, 2017

I80091

Baba is Dad.

August 20, 2017

AngeKaze

Sup

July 20, 2017

BenConway6

I think 'grandad' is also a correct spelling.

June 7, 2018

ChickenRunner02

In England 'Granddad' is always spelt Grandad (with two D's rather than three). This should also be accepted -- I've reported it.

July 19, 2018

RumbidzaiKM

How come it's sometimes "habari za mchana" and other times "habari ya mchana"?

February 9, 2019

dominik.te

Seriously.... "Mchana" has im this lesson the translations "morning", "day" and "afternoon", but normally only ome is exepted for a sentence, how the f* are we supposed to know which one is the translation they would like to see now?

March 14, 2017

Bree93799

I understand, calm down, I know. What helped me, I figured "morning after" is afternoon that makes "mchana" look almost like an acronym for it.

July 10, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.