"Yeye ni Mchina"

Translation:He is Chinese

February 20, 2017

53 Comments


mazpeterslove

Guys? Are there no audio pronunciation available?

March 6, 2017

ruffboi

they probably either don't have a tts yet or haven't finished getting the lines recorded. Be patient.

March 17, 2017

mazpeterslove

Oh okay.

March 25, 2017

AngeliqueT17

They had audio for Korean and Japanese immediately upon release. What's going on here?

November 2, 2017

Nanut120

I guess that it's hard to find some native swahili speaker that would assist.

December 1, 2018

lucastorre254546

Si

January 27, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

People, you're too impatient, you will have your nationality soon. If everyone asks for his or her country, we will sink under messages.

But:

the3lusive said: "You usually add an 'm' to the country you want."

March 2, 2017

PolyglotCiro

How do you say Argentinian?

February 20, 2017

likes2hike

Mwargentina (singular) / Waargentina (plural)

February 22, 2017

PolyglotCiro

Asante!

February 22, 2017

daughterofAlbion

How do you pronounce the double a here?

March 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

As /aa/, basically twice as long as a single "a", in two separate syllables but make sure you don't cut the syllables apart with a glottal stop or anything.

August 27, 2017

GeorgeMwid

Mwajentina (Singular); Wajentina (Plural). When we adopt anything into Swahili we remove unnecessary r and double a

March 25, 2018

GeorgeMwid

For example in a root word -alimu we normally get 'm'-alimu (mwalimu) and 'wa'-alimu (walimu). Likewise wajentina and mwajentina.

March 25, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Mimi ni Mchina! Huzzah for Duolingo Swahili; I can now recommend Duolingo to my classmate who has been looking for a Kiswahili course.

February 25, 2017

Harraah

What's huzzah?

June 22, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Similar to "cheers", "hurrah", or "hurray", an exclamation of rejoicing, but more old fashioned (circa Middle Ages) so now used infrequently with a slightly humorous undertone.

June 27, 2017

BexaG

Yeye can mean either he or she. It is not gender specific. I am a native swahili speaker

March 25, 2017

Harraah

I'm happy they have this but really need the audio

June 22, 2017

ISpeakAlien

Will it get fixed?

March 25, 2017

lcelia1

Can't wait to hear this language.

March 28, 2017

seth.langs

Why is the Swahili word for "Chinese" capitalized, but not for "American"?

March 7, 2017

RicardoGustavo

"Mchina" pronunciation in Swahili: https://forvo.com/word/sw/mchina/#sw

June 18, 2017

KxngDeo.

How do you say 'Congolese' in Swahili?

February 26, 2017

the3lusive

mkongo formally but informally you would say mkongoman.

February 28, 2017

AlistairEl1

"She is Chinese" should also be shown as another correct answer.

March 5, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Why is it sometimes mChina and sometimes Mchina? Other nationalities do not seem to have any capitalization at all.

March 22, 2017

GeorgeMwid

The correct form is Mchina NOT mChina because capitalization in Swahili for a proper noun is at the beginning even after prefixing m for a nationality.

March 25, 2018

MuscleMan23

What does the M mean in Mchina?

September 26, 2017

the3lusive

M denotes a person.

September 28, 2017

GeorgeMwid

m is prefix for animate noun class especially human beings for nationality. Likewise -ese is a suffix added to a noun China as follows:

China + ese = Chinese;..... m + China = Mchina

Where in English you add ese as a suffix Where in Swahili you add a prefix 'm' to mean the same thing:

Therefore ese = m

Congo + lese = Congolese;.... m + congo = mkongo

Swahili language is straight forward never pronounce c as k.

America + n = American

m + America = mwamerika (Glide formation for m+a to get mwa)

Therefore [...ese, lese, n ] = m in Swahili

March 25, 2018

ISpeakAlien

Yeye isn't gender-specific...

March 23, 2017

EnacheAndrei

How do you say Romanian?

February 26, 2017

the3lusive

You usually add an 'm' to the country you want.

February 28, 2017

GeorgeMwid

First of let me start with Rome

Romans = Warumi;... Roman = Mrumi

Romanian = Mromania;... Romanians = Waromania

March 25, 2018

Chris_B

Is "ni Mchina" pronounced seamlessly?

March 5, 2017

Grandilocuente

How do you say Croatian?

February 23, 2017

likes2hike

Mkroatia (singular) / Wakroatia (plural)

February 23, 2017

GeorgeMwid

mkroeshia (singular);.......wakroeshia (plural)

March 25, 2018

Grandilocuente

Nice!!!!Thank you!!

March 4, 2017

FrederickEason

Is Mchina a noun or an adjective?

March 7, 2017

GeorgeMwid

It is only a noun in Swahili although in English it can be a noun or an adjective depending on context as follows:

  1. adjective relating to China or its language, culture, or people.

  2. noun the language of China; a native or inhabitant of China, or a person of Chinese descent.

In Swahili it is only a noun not an adjective because Swahili has a different form of its adjective which is kichina for Chinese as an adjective.

March 25, 2018

Jurena12

Learning Swahili for the first time but all I can say is "she's chinese" XD

Good work Duolingo, loving it so far!

July 15, 2017

MuscleMan23

Thank you the 3lusive #1!

September 29, 2017

Belinda682274

Without audio, I have no idea if I am pronouncing the words in my mind correctly when I read them. When is the audio coming?

January 27, 2018

ElenMiao

Sound doesn't seem to be working for Swahili?

March 6, 2017

ruffboi

they don't have audio yet

March 17, 2017

LuceroZamu2

I said the EXACT thing they typed but they didn't take my answer!

May 19, 2017

Eileen500790

My answer was exactly what the correction gave as the correct answer.

October 23, 2017

CeciliaS.0

My answer matched the correct solution exactly and they said it was wrong.

December 26, 2017

7oVeQ1BF

Whats the difference between from China and are Chinese??? Same Same in English.

February 12, 2018

jesuisnichtryan

Is there a Swahili equivalent of a singular "they", or do you just figure out the gender of someone through context in a sentence like this?

February 15, 2018

Hermione409313

I don't even know swahili and it already puts that???

November 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.