1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Yeye ni Mchina"

"Yeye ni Mchina"

Translation:He is Chinese

February 20, 2017

52 Comments


mazpeterslove

Guys? Are there no audio pronunciation available?


ruffboi

they probably either don't have a tts yet or haven't finished getting the lines recorded. Be patient.


AngeliqueT17

They had audio for Korean and Japanese immediately upon release. What's going on here?


Nanut120

I guess that it's hard to find some native swahili speaker that would assist.


PERCE_NEIGE

People, you're too impatient, you will have your nationality soon. If everyone asks for his or her country, we will sink under messages.

But:

the3lusive said: "You usually add an 'm' to the country you want."


PolyglotCiro

How do you say Argentinian?


likes2hike

Mwargentina (singular) / Waargentina (plural)


daughterofAlbion

How do you pronounce the double a here?


AGreatUserName

As /aa/, basically twice as long as a single "a", in two separate syllables but make sure you don't cut the syllables apart with a glottal stop or anything.


GeorgeMwid

Mwajentina (Singular); Wajentina (Plural). When we adopt anything into Swahili we remove unnecessary r and double a


GeorgeMwid

For example in a root word -alimu we normally get 'm'-alimu (mwalimu) and 'wa'-alimu (walimu). Likewise wajentina and mwajentina.


BexaG

Yeye can mean either he or she. It is not gender specific. I am a native swahili speaker


Harraah

I'm happy they have this but really need the audio


ISpeakAlien

Will it get fixed?


WillowsofXihu

Mimi ni Mchina! Huzzah for Duolingo Swahili; I can now recommend Duolingo to my classmate who has been looking for a Kiswahili course.


Harraah

What's huzzah?


WillowsofXihu

Similar to "cheers", "hurrah", or "hurray", an exclamation of rejoicing, but more old fashioned (circa Middle Ages) so now used infrequently with a slightly humorous undertone.


lcelia1

Can't wait to hear this language.


seth.langs

Why is the Swahili word for "Chinese" capitalized, but not for "American"?


KxngDeo.

How do you say 'Congolese' in Swahili?


the3lusive

mkongo formally but informally you would say mkongoman.


AlistairEl1

"She is Chinese" should also be shown as another correct answer.


daughterofAlbion

Why is it sometimes mChina and sometimes Mchina? Other nationalities do not seem to have any capitalization at all.


GeorgeMwid

The correct form is Mchina NOT mChina because capitalization in Swahili for a proper noun is at the beginning even after prefixing m for a nationality.


MuscleMan23

What does the M mean in Mchina?


the3lusive

M denotes a person.


GeorgeMwid

m is prefix for animate noun class especially human beings for nationality. Likewise -ese is a suffix added to a noun China as follows:

China + ese = Chinese;..... m + China = Mchina

Where in English you add ese as a suffix Where in Swahili you add a prefix 'm' to mean the same thing:

Therefore ese = m

Congo + lese = Congolese;.... m + congo = mkongo

Swahili language is straight forward never pronounce c as k.

America + n = American

m + America = mwamerika (Glide formation for m+a to get mwa)

Therefore [...ese, lese, n ] = m in Swahili


ISpeakAlien

Yeye isn't gender-specific...


EnacheAndrei

How do you say Romanian?


the3lusive

You usually add an 'm' to the country you want.


GeorgeMwid

First of let me start with Rome

Romans = Warumi;... Roman = Mrumi

Romanian = Mromania;... Romanians = Waromania


Chris_B

Is "ni Mchina" pronounced seamlessly?


Grandilocuente

How do you say Croatian?


likes2hike

Mkroatia (singular) / Wakroatia (plural)


GeorgeMwid

mkroeshia (singular);.......wakroeshia (plural)


Grandilocuente

Nice!!!!Thank you!!


FrederickEason

Is Mchina a noun or an adjective?


GeorgeMwid

It is only a noun in Swahili although in English it can be a noun or an adjective depending on context as follows:

  1. adjective relating to China or its language, culture, or people.

  2. noun the language of China; a native or inhabitant of China, or a person of Chinese descent.

In Swahili it is only a noun not an adjective because Swahili has a different form of its adjective which is kichina for Chinese as an adjective.


Jurena12

Learning Swahili for the first time but all I can say is "she's chinese" XD

Good work Duolingo, loving it so far!


MuscleMan23

Thank you the 3lusive #1!


Belinda682274

Without audio, I have no idea if I am pronouncing the words in my mind correctly when I read them. When is the audio coming?


ElenMiao

Sound doesn't seem to be working for Swahili?


ruffboi

they don't have audio yet


LuceroZamu2

I said the EXACT thing they typed but they didn't take my answer!


Eileen500790

My answer was exactly what the correction gave as the correct answer.


CeciliaS.0

My answer matched the correct solution exactly and they said it was wrong.


7oVeQ1BF

Whats the difference between from China and are Chinese??? Same Same in English.


jesuisnichtryan

Is there a Swahili equivalent of a singular "they", or do you just figure out the gender of someone through context in a sentence like this?


Hermione409313

I don't even know swahili and it already puts that???

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.