1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jina langu ni nani?"

"Jina langu ni nani?"

Translation:What is my name?

February 20, 2017

38 Comments


SoupandPie

I find it interesting that nani is what in Kiswahili, since Japanese word for what is also nani.


RaizinM

In Swahili it's "who", not "what", though. Which makes it kinda confusing for those of us who speak Japanese. :/ But it is a cool coincidence. :)

"What" in Swahili is "nini", by the way. So still kinda similar.


mahankr

So if nani is who, why do you have to use it in this sentence then?


RaizinM

I'm not sure, it's probably just the way they do it.

There's some sense to it, though. "Who" is, in a sense, a word you use to ask for a name.

"Who did this?" "Clara."
"Who is that?" "John."
"Who is your name?" "Beth."

It sounds weird in English, but it's not that unlogical.


jonathanbost

I guess that you can also use is for what. Like in Spanish "cada" means "each" and "every."


paschal895465

What in Swahili is nini


Theo_Bromin

It's a bit like "sawa" in swahili and "ca va" in french - both meaning more or less "ok"


hectorlqr

Sht....I think swahili is an altaic language! XD


AdeleDenis3

I find it weird because in English Nani means what this is very new to me


BaryLevi

Who am I? what am I? Am I amnesic?


idkhbtfm

Or perhaps an unprogrammed robot.


AyalTunkel

lol. I am a RoBoT.......


RyanOkushi

More likely just asking someone you've just met for confirmation, maybe after telling them your name, and you want them to really remember it.


davidgva

Ooh na na, jina langu ni nani


Farroko

Hahahaha Rihanna ni Nzuri


ZackReagin

I wish they would lower the volume for the sound recordings done by this voice. I study several languages on here, and I have the volume up fairly high to begin with so I can better distinguish the different sounds of each language, so when I get to the recordings done by this voice, it hurts my ears.


JohnReid8

I wondered why he was shouting. Having read the comments I'm guessing he saw the Jackie Chan film "Who Am I?".

Edit: Nope, just found another one of his recordings, he just has a loud voice. Still a useful memory aid though.


JohnLeBlan3

I'm not following how to use the possessive pronoun -angu. Sometimes, as here, one sees 'langu', other times 'yangu'. What's the rule for adding the correct consonant to -angu?


ElMeuNom

It depends on the noun class of the previous word. In this case, jina is a ji word, so it takes l-. Yangu would be used for some of the other classes (I can't remember which off the top of my head--I think singular N/N words and maybe some others.)


DavyDesh1

It is like Chinese--the literal sentence for "what's your name?" translates to "your name is what?" or "You are called what name?"


ScorpioGir5

I actually say this with a tune in my head! :-P


EmeraldPhoenix1

So, literally this is "name my is who?" That's ... confusing. I could totally understand "name my is what?" But the "who"... that's hard to wrap my mind around.


NydiagGary

This was difficult but then i figured pressing the words would help


evie-lemonade

why would you not now your own name


Vicenta184859

This keeps on saying my correct answer is wrong.


FubbiKenan

Dzina langa ndi ndani? (in Chichewa)


jkqxz

Is it Rumpelstiltskin?


CormAlan

2 reasons to use this:

1) Alzheimer's

2) Being a gangster threatening someone


Lola110517

Any kids here??


MelB711546

@soupandpie i thought that was the case...hmmm...


KingKayton710

Why would I need to know what my own name was?


KingKayton710

Why would anyone want to kmow what their own name is

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.