"usiku"

Translation:a night

February 20, 2017

23 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

usiku (u class, no plural)

night, nighttime (period between sunset and sunrise)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/usiku

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swahili_u_class_nouns

February 21, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

For those interested in literature, there are some denominations for the "Arabian Nights":

One Thousand and One Nights (Arabic: كِتَاب أَلْف لَيْلَة وَلَيْلَة‎‎ kitāb ʾalf layla wa-layla) in Swahili:

"Alfu Lela U Lela"

"Kitabu cha Alfu Lela U Lela" or "Usiku Elfu na Moja"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/One_Thousand_and_One_Nights

https://glosbe.com/en/swh/One%20Thousand%20and%20One%20Nights (Coastal Swahili, perhaps in Kingozi dialect)

Kingozi is an ancient dialect spoken on the Indian Ocean coast between Lamu and Somalia and is sometimes still used in poetry. It is often considered the source of Swahili.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swahili_language

Other data:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swahili_literature

February 23, 2017

shibrain

Interesting. . thank you

July 22, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Karibu rafiki! I am not expert reading Swahili, but I really would like to understand and read tales some day. I will need to practice more and more, adding vocabulary also. Here some examples from Wikisource:

https://wikisource.org/wiki/Swahili_Tales

July 23, 2017

Ms.Mzee

Hey i saw somewhere that you are trying to practice with native Swahili speakers on the internet. If you like, i am a native speaker myself and can help you out. Also you can use the HelloTalk app which allows you to speak with others international for free. Its really good. :)

September 10, 2017

willynam

I wrote "evening" which was marked as incorrect. Any ideas as to why that might be?

March 1, 2017

ngwarai

Strictly speaking, evening and night are different concepts even in English. Of course there will be a debate on exactly when evening ends and night starts. Personally, I wouldn't accept "evening" as a correct translation for "usiku" , but don't hang me for that. It's just my personal opinion.

This may help;

Usiku = night

Jioni = evening

March 6, 2017

Jeff.Netto

They didn't add "evening" as a possible answer. I already sent a report about it (as many other people probably also did), so it should be corrected for the "Alfa" version. ;)

March 6, 2017

ngwarai

This is one of the words which are the same in many Bantu languages

March 4, 2017

Jeff.Netto

Which others use it?

March 6, 2017

ngwarai

Usiku = Ndau, Nyanja, Chewa , Swahili

Husiku = Shona ,

Ubusuku = Zulu, Ndebele,

Busuku = Xhosa,

Bosigo = Tswana,

These are a few examples. As you can see they are similar with minor variations in spelling and pronunciation. I hope that helps.

March 6, 2017

Jeff.Netto

It did. Thanks a lot :)

March 6, 2017

ngwarai

Glad it helped. Happy learning !

March 6, 2017

AGreatUserName

So, according to wiktionary, this is an uncountable noun.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/usiku

I know I'm getting way ahead but I'm wondering about this. I understand the idea of it being an uncountable noun (just light "lightning" is an uncountable noun in English, even though it is a thing that you can count), but there must be some way to resolve this for Swahili speakers to be able to talk about "nights" (as we can say "bolts of lightning" or "lightning bolts")?

Do they say something like "times of night" or "instances of night" (maybe vipindi vya usiku or matokeo ya usiku), ...

... or substitute with the noun ngono (plural ngono) which my dictionary says means "nighttime", ...

... or is Wiktionary wrong and the plural of night is actually nyusiku, following the pattern of many other u- class words like uma (fork) with the plural nyuma?

March 27, 2017

ngwarai

I am yet to find out about the Swahili, but from the few Bantu languages I checked (exactly the same word usiku), usiku is an invariable noun which has the same form in singular as in plural. This may be different in Swahili but I wrote this here in case it helps someone.

March 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

Thanks! And if you don't mind telling me, where did you check? Is there a good resource on the net?

March 27, 2017

ngwarai

Sorry for the late reply. Unfortunately my sources are not written. They are experience from the languages I know and word of mouth from native speakers that I ask.

July 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

No problem. Duolingo doesn't let you see any more than your five most recent notifications now (grrrrrr!) so I miss most replies to my comments now.

And yeah, I realised sometime later, that according to the rules of plural formation for the U/N class, the regular plural would be ... siku, which would obviously be confusing. Adding ny- and keeping the u- only happens when the the word is only two syllables long.

July 24, 2017

PolyglotCiro

You don't use capital letters in Swahili?

February 20, 2017

RaizinM

This is a single word, not a sentence.

February 23, 2017

Ms.Mzee

You do. Its just not well written this version since its still a beta type. Hopefully they will fix it soon

September 10, 2017

ArianaNavi102938

why don't I hear the off being spoken?

January 24, 2018

lforbay

Sounds very similar to the Zulu word "ebusuku" meaning at night. "Busuku" Zulu for night.

January 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.