1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wewe mzima?"

"Wewe mzima?"

Translation:How are you?

February 20, 2017

25 Comments


ChristianofPeace

Shouldn't this be "Wewe ni mzima"?


AndreasII

In colloquial Swahili the "ni" is sometimes dropped. This is a common greeting, so the "ni" is dropped.


JustinRasm1

In my experience "uko mzima?" is more common. To me, the way it is now sounds like a statement unless you inflected the end or said "je" at the beginning. Probably regional.


mambosafi

Couldn't this mean Are you okay?


nahuatl1939

so, MZIMA alone means " healthy" and MTU MZIMA means " adult ". Am I right in thinking that to be an adult you have to be healthy because if you are sick you will never make it to adulthood ? MTU MZIMA means " a healthy person ", i.e. an adult .


the3lusive

Mzima means full, well or complete. So the literal meaning of mtu mzima would be complete person.


Martin633120

With other words, "mature". Maturity implies good health, completeness, fruition, having grown up, developed. An adult is a mature human being (theoretically, but not always factually, sadly).


DaivikThan

I would think it's like this- if mzima means whole, complete and healthy, it's kind of like the extremely casual English "you good?", except it's a common greeting and not as casual. "Are you well?" is also a comparative greeting, though it's not used much and implies sickness.


PeterGauli

How does this differ from 'habari yako?'


the3lusive

Not much difference, just another way of asking a person how they are.


Renata725212

The most meaningful translation is - Are you alright ? or...Are you fine/well ?


SandrineHa18

"Uko mzima"is more appropriate. It may also depend on contest and tone. "We ni/ mzima?" Can mean are you crazy/alright in the head?


the3lusive

Yes you can ask someone "we mzima ?" if you're asking if they are nuts.


RudolfJan

Might this be a diffence between Kenyan and Tanzanian Swahili?


bradfer21

It sound to me like they are saying you are large


RaizinM

So I take it pronouns get adjectives in the m-wa class? Or is it another class? There are more which get m- adjectives.


ngwarai

The pronouns have to agree with whatever noun classes they are referring to


AGreatUserName

If the pronouns refer to animate beings, yes.


Sofie184769

What is the difference in use between: hujambo and wewe mzima?


ElizabethF711355

To the best of my knowledge, hujambo literally means "you have no troubles?" and means "are you well?" But they are used in the same context. And in fact, greetings can be such a long process, in parts of Tanzania at least, that both might be used in the same conversion.


HooSteveK

It marked "how are you doing" incorrect and "how are you" as correct. Insights into the difference in these two expressions?


RosaliaV1

How is this different from "wewe Hujambo? "


the3lusive

Not much difference, hujambo is more formal.


Dana185217

What is "wewe hujambo" then?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.