"Wewe mzima?"

Translation:How are you?

February 20, 2017

23 Comments


ChristianofPeace

Shouldn't this be "Wewe ni mzima"?

February 20, 2017

AndreasII

In colloquial Swahili the "ni" is sometimes dropped. This is a common greeting, so the "ni" is dropped.

February 22, 2017

JustinRasm1

In my experience "uko mzima?" is more common. To me, the way it is now sounds like a statement unless you inflected the end or said "je" at the beginning. Probably regional.

May 29, 2017

mambosafi

Couldn't this mean Are you okay?

March 8, 2017

the3lusive

yes

March 11, 2017

nahuatl1939

so, MZIMA alone means " healthy" and MTU MZIMA means " adult ". Am I right in thinking that to be an adult you have to be healthy because if you are sick you will never make it to adulthood ? MTU MZIMA means " a healthy person ", i.e. an adult .

November 5, 2017

the3lusive

Mzima means full, well or complete. So the literal meaning of mtu mzima would be complete person.

November 6, 2017

Martin633120

With other words, "mature". Maturity implies good health, completeness, fruition, having grown up, developed. An adult is a mature human being (theoretically, but not always factually, sadly).

March 15, 2019

DaivikThan

I would think it's like this- if mzima means whole, complete and healthy, it's kind of like the extremely casual English "you good?", except it's a common greeting and not as casual. "Are you well?" is also a comparative greeting, though it's not used much and implies sickness.

September 22, 2018

SandrineHa18

"Uko mzima"is more appropriate. It may also depend on contest and tone. "We ni/ mzima?" Can mean are you crazy/alright in the head?

September 21, 2017

the3lusive

Yes you can ask someone "we mzima ?" if you're asking if they are nuts.

November 6, 2017

RudolfJan

Might this be a diffence between Kenyan and Tanzanian Swahili?

May 18, 2018

bradfer21

It sound to me like they are saying you are large

April 23, 2018

PeterGauli

How does this differ from 'habari yako?'

November 11, 2018

the3lusive

Not much difference, just another way of asking a person how they are.

November 12, 2018

RaizinM

So I take it pronouns get adjectives in the m-wa class? Or is it another class? There are more which get m- adjectives.

February 24, 2017

ngwarai

The pronouns have to agree with whatever noun classes they are referring to

March 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

If the pronouns refer to animate beings, yes.

April 5, 2017

Renata725212

The most meaningful translation is - Are you alright ? or...Are you fine/well ?

January 6, 2018

Sofie184769

What is the difference in use between: hujambo and wewe mzima?

April 19, 2018

HooSteveK

It marked "how are you doing" incorrect and "how are you" as correct. Insights into the difference in these two expressions?

May 13, 2018

RosaliaV1

How is this different from "wewe Hujambo? "

November 7, 2018

the3lusive

Not much difference, hujambo is more formal.

November 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.