1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi padre es argentino."

"Mi padre es argentino."

Translation:My father is Argentinian.

February 20, 2017

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Aaaayyyyeee mi mama es de argentina!!!


Lsxvmm

    An Argentinian right here!


TuckerMetz

    I put parent but it said, wrong "PAPA"


BramBokkep

    Just a minute ago he was spanish.... :P


PeterwariA

    Yo también lo estaba llamado pero acabo de buscar en mi diccionario de Merriam Webster y me actualicé lo que ARGENTINE significa PLATA.

    Lo pudo ser aceptar pero está mal. ARGENTINIAN es correcto para ambos los idioma y lugar


mreaderclt

    Turning to the experts ...

    The Associated Press stylebook, which is what most American news sources use to settle most style questions, goes with .... wait for it ... Argentine, not Argentinian.

    This is the 2015 edition:

    "Argentine The preferred term for the people and culture of Argentina."


    That is somewhat different from the Merriam-Webster dictionary, which first lists Argentine, but also appears to accept Argentinean or Argentinian.

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/Argentina

    They also note that argentine with a lowercase "a" can mean "silvery" as an adjective or just "silver" as a noun.

    This dictionary, as well as Wikipedia, also says that the official name of the nation in English is The Argentine Republic. (Spanish: República Argentina)


    Dictionary.com goes with Argentine or Argentinean and doesn't even list Argentinian.

    https://www.dictionary.com/browse/argentine?s=t


Tom447639

    AP prefers "Argentine" because it uses fewer letters and is thus cheaper to print.


Kumar.Listo

    Argentine is the right word here, not Argentinian. Duolingo should correct the reply.


chicapug

    " Argentine" worked for me. 11-27-17


Bruce768614

    Both are correct!

    Argentine is British English and Argentinian is American English!


vihong66

    Why not "Argentine" ?


Doc0048

    The Argentinians should be called Argentines, because it's Argentina, not Argentinia. What do the Argentines think about?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.