1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You are students."

"You are students."

Translation:Ninyi ni wanafunzi.

February 20, 2017

11 Comments


Sabrina22734

When do I use "wanafunzi" and when "mwanafunzi"?


Rwabuhesi

'wanafunzi' - students (pl) 'mwanafunzi' - student


jo2dSY

Has the link Pok provides to a table been disabled or is it just me? I find ppls comments and sharing of info v helpful, so disappointed if links are being disabled...


Ivoryblossum

It worked fine for me 7/30/18


David955862

Wewe and ninyi are both 'you'


machieng

they're not synonymous:

  • Wewe in mwanafunzi - You are a student
  • Ninyi ni wanafunzi - You (plural) are students

JosephEnos

Unaweza kusema 'Wao ni Wanafunzi'?


machieng

no, 'wao' is 'they'. Check out the 'Pronoun use' post in the Masterpost

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.