"habari za usiku kaka?"

Translation:How is the night, brother?

February 20, 2017

18 Comments


PolyglotCiro

Do you guys use ''kaka'' as ''brother'' in English? I mean could you call ''kaka'' to someone who is not your brother?

February 20, 2017

Felipa1999

Yes you can, it's more of an informal address to a guy usually your age (or younger)

April 19, 2018

AliFazel3

Habari za Asubuhi - was translated "good morning", BUT habari za usiku is translated " How is your night" instead of Good night ---- Any explanation? ALSO if one misses "the" in all other previous sentences it flags BUT here Wit the same pattern of sentence,we have the word "YOUR" flagged, instead of "the" --- Please explain?

February 23, 2017

Pampelius

the course just came out and is still in beta, so if you find mistakes just report them and they will fix it :) They don't necessarily read the comments here so it's better to just use the report button

February 23, 2017

Felipa1999

The actual translation is "news of the morning" (habari ya usiku is news of the evening), since no english speaking person would say it like this, they tried different translations, but it's kinda hard to find a good one... Good night is "usiku mwema"

April 19, 2018

WiseVolt

I agree on your actual translation. But why doesn;t it wotk?

January 18, 2019

ErfanRezamand

Many of the words in Swahili such as Kaka, Baba, Bibi, Dada origions from Iran the city of Shiraz which is also a brand of wine because the people from Shiraz used to live in Tanzania and they were respected by local people

July 9, 2018

JamesTWils

Weren't they massacred during the Zanzibari revolution?

July 9, 2018

Cocio_16

"caca" means "poop" in french and spanish. You probably want to know.

February 22, 2017

Pampelius

kaka also means cake in swedish B)

February 23, 2017

Ser229339

In Romanian too...

January 23, 2018

Alpha807077

Still looking fruitlessly in the kamusi for the swahili word caca. How did kaka become caca?

February 17, 2019

KTo288

I tried "How goes the night" which is an archaic but proper English greeting, would it be an acceptable alternative

February 24, 2017

annwitbrock

When is usiku evening and when is it night? Why is this not also " how is the evening brother?"

April 23, 2017

LilaMaigna

Evening is "jioni"

January 18, 2018

JamesTWils

I tried "How are you tonight, brother?" Would that also be an appropriate translation?

February 23, 2017

Felipa1999

It should be, but the actual translation of "habari ya usiku" is "news of the night", so that's probably why it isn't accepted...

April 19, 2018

Distressed9

The word ' The ' was not in the choices so it marked it wrong.

September 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.