"Sinywi"

Translation:I don't drink

February 20, 2017

21 Comments


Orbfluid

Can you also use this to imply 'I don't drink alcohol' like in English?


nessihix

It's been 2yrs. No native speakers around to answer?


uforgoturpants

Well yes you could if you're in an environment where alcohol is sold or being drank at.


JamesTWils

I just want to confirm that the NY here in the middle of the word is just a palatalized N, not a syllable, right? This is a two syllable word, not three syllable, right? Swahili appears to be so phonetic that the lack of recordings mostly is not a problem, but for this, a recording would really help.


AGreatUserName

Yes, it's a non-syllabic, palatalised N.


JamesTWils

Thanks. That's precisely what I wanted to know.


ChristianofPeace

No pronoun prefix or tense marker?


TseDanylo

The tense marker disappears in the negatives, there's also negative pronoun markers. The tips and notes explain it really well. To break it down for you:

  • Si - I (not/negative)
  • (ku)nywa - (to) drink

The final "a" changes to "i" in the negative.


Dalaryn

Tense marker changes the final vowel to an 'i' in a negative (usually). Other tenses will still conjugate. (past perfect- ja, past- ku, future- ta)


ChristianofPeace

Thanks for the webpage link and explanations.


ChristianofPeace

Oh, yeah. I see it this time. Not sure how I missed that. Thank you!


Dalaryn

The easiest method to remember how a verb is conjugated is the STROVE method:

Subject- Si (I don't) Tense- Present tense will change the end vowel to 'i' in a negative (presently) Relative- (not used here) Object- (not used here) Verb- nywi (drink (present tense)) Ending- (not used here)


ChristianofPeace

Relative? Grammatical term or family member?


Dalaryn

Grammatical term for relative pronoun. Technically it can be added to the ending or as a relative infix, but it's more advanced stuff (I've read it for reference, but haven't gotten to using it in my studying/practice yet). It's explained pretty well here: https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_59.pdf (that website is an awesome reference for learning swahili)


RobertEddy

The cell phone app is great for drill or review on the go. But do yourself a favor and review the notes on the web version FIRST so you'll have an understanding of what you're learning.


JamesTWils

The cell phone app, at least in its Android form, now has access to the Tips & Notes. They are found at the little light bulb.


Taleetha2

Where do you find the tips and notes?


JamesTWils

They are not on the cell phone app, unfortunately. On the computer interface, they are at the beginning of each unit of lessons (if that's what we call them) under the list of lessons for the unit. If you are using your cell phone, though, you can go in through a browser and see the Tips and Notes, and then you can simply exit and do the lessons through the app.


RosaliaV1

Now (12/2018) the tips and notes are available on the smartphone app too. They appear next to the "skip" button of every lesson.


NessaNessaJoy

Help us build database at duonotes.wikia.com by copy-pasting from the desktop version?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.