"Sili"

Translation:I am not eating

February 20, 2017

9 Comments


TseDanylo

You must be very sili if you're doing that.

February 20, 2017

groscochon

Why not? That's rather Sili

February 28, 2017

Libby928833

Why does sikula not work? Trying to use Si for negative and kula

March 7, 2017

polyglotted

Kula is the infinitive. In the negative conjugation, the ku- is dropped from monosyllabic verbs (as opposed to the affirmative where it is kept). Also, in the negative, the final -a becomes -i. So we get ninakula 'I eat' but sili 'I don't eat'

March 15, 2017

BradleyHes

Is there a way to tell when "Si" at the start of a word means "I do not" and when it means "I"

April 21, 2017

BradleyHes

Unless non-negatives never end in "i"?

April 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's always negative "I + not". You might be confused by Sijambo, but that's essentially "I do not thing" ... it's just a weird phrase.

November 18, 2017

Dealanach

In English at least.

August 23, 2018

PeterGauli

How do i know that the li derives from la (kula)? I still feel it could be any word. I dont have a feeling for the verbs yet at all.

December 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.