"Sili"

Translation:I am not eating

February 20, 2017

15 Comments


TseDanylo

You must be very sili if you're doing that.


x_-

Why not? That's rather Sili


PeterGauli

How do i know that the li derives from la (kula)? I still feel it could be any word. I dont have a feeling for the verbs yet at all.


ElizabethF711355

Kula and kunywa are monosyllabic and conjugated differently from many other verbs. I agree that they are very difficult to get a handle on.


machieng

here are the monosyllabic verbs in Swahili: kula (to eat), kunywa (to drink), kufa (to die), kupa (to give), kuja (to come), kuwa (to be).

Essentially if you take out the subject, object and tense affixes, whatever is left is the verb, and if it's monosyllabic it's one of these guys (the 'ku-' is sometimes there, sometimes isn't)


Vanessa119505

The pronunciation is kinda off. I couldn't understand at first yet I speak Swahili and I'm a Kenyan. Should be a slightly higher tone.


Libby928833

Why does sikula not work? Trying to use Si for negative and kula


polygloterin

Kula is the infinitive. In the negative conjugation, the ku- is dropped from monosyllabic verbs (as opposed to the affirmative where it is kept). Also, in the negative, the final -a becomes -i. So we get ninakula 'I eat' but sili 'I don't eat'


BradleyHes

Is there a way to tell when "Si" at the start of a word means "I do not" and when it means "I"


BradleyHes

Unless non-negatives never end in "i"?


AGreatUserName

It's always negative "I + not". You might be confused by Sijambo, but that's essentially "I do not thing" ... it's just a weird phrase.


Dealanach

In English at least.


Luke616119

Imma just say 'mimi si kula' tbh


JudithJane

what's tbh, Luke?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.