1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninyi mnafuta?"

"Ninyi mnafuta?"

Translation:Are you wiping?

February 20, 2017

18 Comments


ChristianofPeace

I really don't want to know this.


John00625

Hahahaha, think of it as, "Are you all wiping the chalkboard?"


chrisleggatt

Why would you ever need to ask this in Swahili??? I'm disturbed...


BugTheDestroyer

When you have assigned a group of children a task and want them all to do it. This reads as a teacher question to me.


BillTheYaz

I've asked this of my then-toddler when he was potty training!


Sam278989

Is the "you all" just a regular plural, or is there some idea of "all of you" in it?


BugTheDestroyer

It's basically "y'all"


ericph9

"Y'all" really needs to be more widely accepted in English.


AGreatUserName

It’s just plural and they’re expressing it in English with a US dialect form “you all”. “You all” as in “all of you” is (ninyi) nyote.


BenMack8

What is the difference between "you are wiping," and "you all are wiping," when translating NINYI MNAFUTA?


BugTheDestroyer

Ninyi is the plural you (y'all, you all). For the sake of learning Duolingo wants that distinction in the translation.


alettamari1

Do this then read: Y'all (plural) you (singular) are wiping How does one determine when "you" are meant as one and when will "you" be more than one???


Joanne325766

Ninye and mna indicate plural, wewe and u indicate singular


mychaelste1

Sometime he speaking too fast.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.