"Wakulima waholanzi wachache"

Translation:Few Dutch farmers

February 20, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zerr_

Wachache is such a fun word to say.


colloquicoley

I feel the same way about "Knabino" from esperanto and "schildpadden" from dutch xD


RudolfJan

Schildpadden is just a nice word, though I rarely use it. You really have to learn that if you want to learn Dutch?


colloquicoley

Eh, in the duolingo course animals is one of the first few courses they teach. I don't know, I guess it's not suuuuper important I know what a turtle is in dutch, but I feel like animals are easy enough :)


PolyglotCiro

That sounds like Boers!


Kejame

Is this sentence typical of Swahili syntax?


RudolfJan

Yes, though still a very simple sentence. In many cases you find a lot more prefixes and suffixes to words. It can be a real puzzle to locate the core words. That makes it a nice language to learn.


Kejame

Asante sana


claudiadawnwertz

Why is "The few Dutch farmers" marked wrong?


EdwardThor2

The Dutch farmers are few. also marked wrong


n9outtaX

To say "The dutch farmers are few" is a full statement (independent clause) whereas "Few Dutch farmers" are a group, and that group is the subject of the sentence (though it's an incomplete sentence.) That's english grammar though...


danord19

Otherwise known as bores


Ne_cede_malis

How do you know they're boring? Or did you mean Boers?


n9outtaX

Should Waholanzi/Wakenya etc always be capitalized or no? It's lower case here "waholanzi"


machieng

a few of those errors here and there. Should definitely be capitalized!


[deactivated user]

    Sisi ni wakulima! Da-da-da-da da-da-da!


Nassi184751

    The adj for counting are mostly at the end of the sentence, if you hear someone speaking swahili you can get it.... For example you order some drinks at the restaurant... Maji moja Na cocacola mbili


Cathe882331

    It seems the "L" and "R" sounds are interchangeable which makes it very confusing for me.


machieng

    it's a bit of a Tanzanian accent 'quirk', as a rule Swahili is completely phonetic


nancy1944

    wakulima sounds like wafrema. whoever is speaking should pronounce the letters so we will understand him. he needs help like we do.


ShiMorui

    This isn't a complete English sentence. I'm not sure what is being communicated here?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.