"Mtu mzima"

Translation:Adult

February 20, 2017

9 Comments


Zerr_

"Complete person". I like how Swahili forms words.

February 20, 2017

JamesTWils

It is charming. I guess mtoto si mtu mzima, since they are somehow incomplete.

February 24, 2017

willynam

Would "A healthy person" be wrong here?

March 2, 2017

BobJoeBuilder

I have the same question.

March 6, 2017

John M.

It wouldn't be incorrect. In conversation, you could say "mimi ni mzima" to mean "I am well" or "I am healthy".

March 8, 2017

Wowza42

Is this a fixed expression or something? Because if not, healthy person should be accepted, right?

November 16, 2017

Angela53250

Healthy perwson, just copied this from Duolingo and didn't get this translation right until I spelt "person" perwson......Duolingo please fix this mistake

June 8, 2018

Sarah894626

Exactly! I got the same thing. What a typo, huh? I hope they fix it. I had to misspell the word "person" as "perwson" too, (just to get past the lesson.) Lol! :) I reported it. If anyone else gets this page please report it so they will get it changed. Thanks. Happy Swahili!

July 1, 2018

Ivoryblossum

I think they changed it. The correct answer I was given was "an adult person". (I accidentally typed "and", sigh.)

July 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.