1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mtu mzima"

"Mtu mzima"

Translation:Adult

February 20, 2017

9 Comments


Zerr_

"Complete person". I like how Swahili forms words.


JamesTWils

It is charming. I guess mtoto si mtu mzima, since they are somehow incomplete.


willynam

Would "A healthy person" be wrong here?


BobJoeBuilder

I have the same question.


John M.

It wouldn't be incorrect. In conversation, you could say "mimi ni mzima" to mean "I am well" or "I am healthy".


Wowza42

Is this a fixed expression or something? Because if not, healthy person should be accepted, right?


Angela53250

Healthy perwson, just copied this from Duolingo and didn't get this translation right until I spelt "person" perwson......Duolingo please fix this mistake


Sarah894626

Exactly! I got the same thing. What a typo, huh? I hope they fix it. I had to misspell the word "person" as "perwson" too, (just to get past the lesson.) Lol! :) I reported it. If anyone else gets this page please report it so they will get it changed. Thanks. Happy Swahili!


Ivoryblossum

I think they changed it. The correct answer I was given was "an adult person". (I accidentally typed "and", sigh.)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.