"Mambo Emilian?"

Translation:What's up, Emilian?

February 20, 2017

14 Comments


PolyglotCiro

It's a question? XD

February 20, 2017

jdiegosuarez

According to Wiktionary, "mambo" means 'things', 'affairs', 'issues', so when you greet someone with "mambo" you're literally asking them "[How are the] things?" (not too different from English "How are you?"). That must be the reason why it is written as a question.

By the way, the greeting "jambo" (which according to Duolingo is only used with tourists because foreigners believe it to be a greeting) is actually the singular form of "mambo" (that is, 'thing', 'issue').

February 22, 2017

Renata725212

How are you Emilian ? It is a proper form, but " what's up Emilian ? " also works. These two forms have a questionmark. " Mambo/ jambo" means also - hello / hi .

January 6, 2018

MeadbhOLeary

why is "Hi Emilian" not correct?

January 26, 2018

Babu-G

"Hi Emilian" is a good translation as it is informal, just as "Mambo" is. We're getting typical greetings here but I've heard many more such as "Habari za siku nyingi" "Vipi mambo?", "Vipi" and "Habari ya saa hizi?" Getting to know the language does not require us to know many greetings.

April 11, 2018

grey236

How come this one is Mambo Emilian yet another phrase was Rehema mambo?

February 21, 2017

I80091

Both are correct.

August 21, 2017

StormOroro

In English, "hello Emilian" is not a question. Is it a question in Swahili?

February 21, 2017

Mar145211

because the exact meaning is "what is up" or "how are you doing" and they are questions.... and usually you reply with " mazuri" which is a plural for "nzuri"

September 26, 2018

EliasRip

In Arusha at least you reply to Mambo with Poa.

January 20, 2019

DynastyRoyale

I put hi Emilian for the translation, and it said that I used the wrong word, and the right one is hello Emilian.

February 2, 2018

ZahidurRah1

"how are you Emilian?" is correct

May 24, 2018

Ali962438

Does 'mambo' also work as hello?

January 25, 2019

EvieLeggatt

Yep its like a casual way of saying hello i think

May 5, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.