1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You are Chinese."

"You are Chinese."

Translation:Wewe ni Mchina.

February 20, 2017

24 Comments


yosoyelbebe

The sentence needs to state "You all are Chinese" to imply the plural tense


Fiyalka2

... or Duo should accept the singular, too. English is simply ambigious here and both translations are correct.


Theluji

What about ''wewe ni mchina''? Is that wrong?


runhaags

I guess this is in the section with all the plurals, but it seems like both should be valid.


officially_Nya

I know right! Thats what i put and i got it wrong


Trenzalore

What is the difference between Mchina and Wachina?


mariamelawady

Singular and plural


officially_Nya

Wachina is more than one mchina is just one


Tiffany834151

There's nothing implying that the answer should be stated in the plural sense


Garry917152

The only hint is the capitalization in the word bank. I agree that the singular should be valid.


Alex_Cart

Is there a difference between "Nyinyi" and "Ninyi"?


JudithJane

check out the hints at the beginning of Swahili -- i just read it and learned the difference


officially_Nya

No they are spelled differently but mean the same thing


maximilian357

It doesn't state if its singular or plural, like several has mentioned above.


AbelMakanz

Wa expresses the plural


Jhonsito416692

Quiero aprender swahili desde el espaƱol


val13625

I hate that there is no distinction between plural you or singular you. Like, I know both but I'm guessing and hoping that's what they meant.


machieng

you can't distinguish the 2 in English, so both Swahili translations are usually accepted


[deactivated user]

    Wewe ni Mchina = You are Chinese. Correct?


Gabryana1

    Wewe is plural so why is this wrong


machieng

    wewe is singular, 'nyinyi/ninyi' is plural


Cutie_Kitty_Cat

    No spoken translation of China


kizib

    I think that is correct!

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.