"You are Chinese."

Translation:Wewe ni Mchina.

February 20, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yosoyelbebe

The sentence needs to state "You all are Chinese" to imply the plural tense


Fiyalka2

... or Duo should accept the singular, too. English is simply ambigious here and both translations are correct.


DorcasJ

There can be two answers here...Ninyi ni Wachina or Wewe ni Mchina.


DorcasJ

I actually think otherwise...the answer is correct.this is the translation of the statement youve given..."you all are Chinese"=Ninyi nyote ni Wachina.


Theluji

What about ''wewe ni mchina''? Is that wrong?


runhaags

I guess this is in the section with all the plurals, but it seems like both should be valid.


officially_Nya

I know right! Thats what i put and i got it wrong


Prya_hindi

Wewe ni mchina and ninyi ni wachina are both accepted now :-)


Trenzalore

What is the difference between Mchina and Wachina?


mariamspeaks

Singular and plural


officially_Nya

Wachina is more than one mchina is just one


MexicoMadness

Thank you for the info but the lesson did not indicate that 'though it makes sense. So the two are not interchangeable?


Jess291291

Mchina is singular. Wachina is plural.


Tiffany834151

There's nothing implying that the answer should be stated in the plural sense


Garry917152

The only hint is the capitalization in the word bank. I agree that the singular should be valid.


Alex_Cart

Is there a difference between "Nyinyi" and "Ninyi"?


officially_Nya

No they are spelled differently but mean the same thing


DorcasJ

They mean the same thing...BTW,there are other swahili words that are like this too...


JudithJane

check out the hints at the beginning of Swahili -- i just read it and learned the difference


MexicoMadness

Thanks Judith. I'll check it out.


maximilian357

It doesn't state if its singular or plural, like several has mentioned above.


Jhonsito416692

Quiero aprender swahili desde el espaƱol


val13625

I hate that there is no distinction between plural you or singular you. Like, I know both but I'm guessing and hoping that's what they meant.


machieng

you can't distinguish the 2 in English, so both Swahili translations are usually accepted


DorcasJ

In swahili we have nafsi ya kwanza-first person,nafsi ya pili-second person na nafsi ya tatu-third person...you can start here to know the actual differences.


[deactivated user]

    Wewe ni Mchina = You are Chinese. Correct?


AbelMakanz

    Wa expresses the plural


Gabryana1

    Wewe is plural so why is this wrong


machieng

    wewe is singular, 'nyinyi/ninyi' is plural


Cutie_Kitty_Cat

    No spoken translation of China


Keshie_Kween1

    ok i have no idea why its saying it in plural but its WRONG


AgnessLung1

    When you you use wachina and mchina. Or watanzania and mtanzania


MexicoMadness

    There is a comment by AbelMarkanz above that says Wa is plural. So then M must be singular. Please correct me if I am wrong.


4pp3ls4p

    what's the difference between nyinyi and ninyi?


Jess291291

    I agree. Or pls indicate you(pl). Otherwise the difference is not clear.


kizib

    I think that is correct!

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.