"You are Chinese."

Translation:Wewe ni Mchina.

February 20, 2017

7 Comments


yosoyelbebe

The sentence needs to state "You all are Chinese" to imply the plural tense

December 31, 2018

Theluji

What about ''wewe ni mchina''? Is that wrong?

February 20, 2017

runhaags

I guess this is in the section with all the plurals, but it seems like both should be valid.

February 21, 2017

Tiffany834151

There's nothing implying that the answer should be stated in the plural sense

February 14, 2019

Garry917152

The only hint is the capitalization in the word bank. I agree that the singular should be valid.

March 11, 2019

renato_ubno

Wewe ni wa Kichina.

March 4, 2019

Trenzalore

What is the difference between Mchina and Wachina?

April 6, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.