"Το αγόρι δεν είναι υπεύθυνο."

Translation:The boy is not responsible.

February 20, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


involans

What senses of "responsible" does υπεύθυνος cover? In control? Behaves with awareness of responsibilities? Can be blamed for something?


troll1995

It can be used with both meanings ;)


joe_t4

Η ευθύνη = responsibility, accountability, liability.


KeithAndre18

I heard this a lot growing up.


emaryod

the boy is not in charge is a correct answer, but marked as wrong


Jezza11

Do we have anything in English that relates to this word ... so we can remember it more easily? Thanks.


Isidor868839

Why is "liable" (for υπεύθυνο) wrong?


GypsyBarefoot

Can it be υπεύθυνος as well?


Renardo_11

Το αγόρι is grammatically neuter, so I assume it wants a neuter adjective. I recently made a similar mistake and learned that natural gender does not matter in such cases.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.