Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo lo recuerdo a él."

Translation:I remember him.

0
5 years ago

26 Comments


bluemarimba

Is there something special about "recuerdo"? Why isn't the sentence just, "Yo recuerdo a él,"or better yet, "Recuerdo a él"?

10
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Lo" is a direct object pronoun. They will be covered more in the rather difficult clitics section. But for now "lo" = "a él" here. "Yo lo recuerdo a él" = "Yo lo recuerdo" I'm not sure if the phrase without the "lo" is right or if it is it might not be common. The simple fact that "lo" is easier to say than " a él" means people will probably use it often. The "a él" just serves to clarify that it is not an "it" here. But if we already know we are talking about a "him" then it is just redundant.

19
Reply5 years ago

bluemarimba

Thanks, Rocko. I guess things will become more clear in the future section. It seems like every time I start to feel comfortable reviewing the past material they throw a curveball. Thanks for the explanation.

8
Reply5 years ago

Jessmich1

My sentiments exactly, but it's all good.

1
Reply1 year ago

shevin3

I cant see a time when you would ever need the a él.

1
Reply2 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Google Translate understands "Recuerdo a él" as "I remember him."

0
Reply4 years ago

ElleLingo

Don't rely on Google translate. It is not grammatically perfect.

9
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

You must have a direct object pronoun, lo, for masculine singular. The "a el" is optional and used for clarity, but it's very common.

7
Reply5 years ago

Melita2

I agree with Talca, you must have the preceding direct object pronoun and the a él is the optional part, for clarification, and not the other way around.

6
Reply4 years ago

noonook-nooky

Why couldn't that one mean "I remind it to him"? Why does "lo" means "him" and not "it"? And how would you say "I remind it to him" in that case?

4
Reply3 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

So is there any reason to use lo instead of le here, or are they interchangable?

3
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"lo" is direct and "le" is indirect. "I read him a book" = "Le leo un libro" The book is the direct object here. And "him"/"le" is indirect.

8
Reply5 years ago

wwang.1

Thank you

2
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Skyehoppers: Not interchangeble. Stick with 'lo" the correct direct object pronoun for him/it.

3
Reply5 years ago

wwang.1

Can I say Yo recuerdo el?

1
Reply4 years ago

holipinieo

So, I can say, "Yo te recuerdo" and it will be okay? Because someone said something about indirect/direct objects and you can't say, "Yo le recuredo a el"(accent over the e)

0
Reply3 years ago

najim15

Is it me or does spanish seem to take the long way round to say things like dont get me wrong it sounds beatiful but it sure is tedious and definitely confusing to people who arent used to it

0
Reply1 year ago

DgjctCGR

Why not just "Lo recuerdo a el"? Is the Yo required? If so, why?

0
Reply1 year ago

joeynda

Why is it "lo" instead of "le"? Isn't lo used for masculine objects?

0
Reply1 year ago

RzxLxTxb

why not just "yo recuerdo el"?

0
Reply1 year ago

chol1553

Why is it not " Yo le recuerdo a él"?

0
Reply1 year ago

Tim925240

Ayudame jejeje

0
Reply7 months ago

Erin_Su
Erin_Su

Why is the "a él" necessary? Could "yo lo recuerdo" be sufficient?

0
Reply7 months ago

Erin_Su
Erin_Su

Why is the "a él" necessary? Could "yo lo recuerdo" be sufficient?

0
Reply7 months ago

Ishita890

Is "yo recuerdo el" correct too ?

0
Reply6 months ago

ladygm63

why is "lo" necessary?

0
Reply6 months ago