"I am not eating"

Translation:Sili

February 20, 2017

5 Comments


Dalaryn

This is one of those tricky ones because positive conjugation does not drop the infinitive (ku) but negative does. If you wrote 'Sikuli' that would mean 'I'm not eating you (ku is the object you in the negative sense)'

February 20, 2017

leakielsholm

That's wrote I wrote. Confusing indeed!

February 21, 2017

leakielsholm

Haha, and here I come nine months later and make the same mistake. No progress, haha

December 12, 2017

DaveLommen

Just "sili"? That's silly!

January 27, 2018

LobsangC

Then maybe you should eat, ha - I make joke back...

July 2, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.