1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I am not eating"

"I am not eating"

Translation:Sili

February 20, 2017

6 Comments


Dalaryn

This is one of those tricky ones because positive conjugation does not drop the infinitive (ku) but negative does. If you wrote 'Sikuli' that would mean 'I'm not eating you (ku is the object you in the negative sense)'


leakielsholm

That's wrote I wrote. Confusing indeed!


leakielsholm

Haha, and here I come nine months later and make the same mistake. No progress, haha


Inyara4

This explanation is really helpful. Thank you.


DaveLommen

Just "sili"? That's silly!


LobsangC

Then maybe you should eat, ha - I make joke back...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.