1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wewe ni Mholanzi"

"Wewe ni Mholanzi"

Translation:You are Dutch

February 21, 2017

14 Comments


MagnitTheMagnet

Nick Marg The particle "M" for nationality and the word Holanzi, derivated from Holland


Piewpiewpi

Yeah proud dutchie here!


SapphireBloom

So....there will never be pronouciation for this language on here? Will we ever practice on how to say these words right


1183302052

It reads like it's written. Reminds me of spanish, except the js are more literally j a = ah as in apple e = eh as in bed i = ih as in bid u = oo as in poo j = j as in jess r = you roll the r a bit ... Sounds like L


Gita-ji

This gives some idea of pronunciation: https://forvo.com/search/Wewe%20ni/sw/ You can also put other words in the search box.


BinHabo

Why Sound doesn't work?


Gazelle1596

It is still in beta, but will be launched.


JordanSchutten

Funny how this is one of the first things I learned when I actually am Dutch... coincidence? Sidhani.


lililimar

You laft one longoag


CeliaSouza20

Such a lovely language but so underrated


Pie279186

Where is the sound?


RosaliaV1

Generally, is the h pronounced in Swahili?


Gazelle1596

Yes, the h is always pronounced in Swahili (there are a few words that can be either spelled with or without and then of course you will find both pronunciations, like cinammon "hiliki" or "iliki", but we'll ignore these for now). It is always a consonant and not used to lengthen vowels or silent as in other languages. :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.