"Wewe ni Mholanzi"

Translation:You are Dutch

February 21, 2017

14 Comments


MagnitTheMagnet

Nick Marg The particle "M" for nationality and the word Holanzi, derivated from Holland

March 2, 2017

Piewpiewpi

Yeah proud dutchie here!

March 5, 2017

SapphireBloom

So....there will never be pronouciation for this language on here? Will we ever practice on how to say these words right

May 3, 2017

1183302052

It reads like it's written. Reminds me of spanish, except the js are more literally j a = ah as in apple e = eh as in bed i = ih as in bid u = oo as in poo j = j as in jess r = you roll the r a bit ... Sounds like L

June 23, 2017

Gita-ji

This gives some idea of pronunciation: https://forvo.com/search/Wewe%20ni/sw/ You can also put other words in the search box.

May 8, 2018

BinHabo

Why Sound doesn't work?

April 19, 2018

Gazelle1596

It is still in beta, but will be launched.

June 8, 2018

JordanSchutten

Funny how this is one of the first things I learned when I actually am Dutch... coincidence? Sidhani.

April 23, 2018

lililimar

You laft one longoag

January 27, 2018

CeliaSouza20

Such a lovely language but so underrated

April 23, 2018

Pie279186

Where is the sound?

August 16, 2018

RosaliaV1

Generally, is the h pronounced in Swahili?

October 23, 2018

Gazelle1596

Yes, the h is always pronounced in Swahili (there are a few words that can be either spelled with or without and then of course you will find both pronunciations, like cinammon "hiliki" or "iliki", but we'll ignore these for now). It is always a consonant and not used to lengthen vowels or silent as in other languages. :)

October 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.