1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Στρίψε!"

"Στρίψε!"

Translation:Turn!

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


8X2o

The spoken word sounds totally different


robert672165

I wonder whether there is a slight "rolling" of the "r" (ρ) in Greek, which sounds to our ears like an "l"(λ)΄similar to the difficulty speakers of other languages have with our "Rs" and "Ls".


Niko837328

It sounds as normal as amy comouter generated word does to me, a greek speaker.


Lng52-._

How about: "Στρίψετε"?


joannaxrp

"Στρίψε" is used in the imperative form of you (singular)


np8gWHZu

Sorry but it is used for the you singular...


Jamie36257

The TTS sounds like it is asking a question. This is an emphatic statement, correct? Should I imitate the rising inflection?


jaye16
Mod

No, the TTS is off. This is as you said an emphatic statement and that's all that required.


Lng52-._

Does "Στροφή" also mean "turn"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.