1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The apple"

"The apple"

Translation:Der Apfel

February 23, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katherle

Yes, "der Apfel" is a masculine noun. In German, inanimate objects can be masculine or feminine as well, not just neuter.


az_p

Make sure to always read the Tips & Notes page for the lesson. You can find this from the lightbulb icon before starting a lesson.

skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


ZKd3

Haven't I seen "Den Apfel" before? Is there a form where this is correct?


El.Mih.

"den" - accusative, "der" - nomanative.


--Nay--

WHEN something is Accusative and WHEN is Nominative? I don't understand, WHAT IS THIS?


SkyMcLin

Nominative: apple is the subject, e.g. "The apple is good." Accusative: apple is direct object, e.g. "The boy is eating the apple."


Roya632834

Der od Die Apfel?? Which one is correct


Katherle

der Apfel = the apple (singular)

die Äpfel = the apples (plural)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.