1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Huna mipira"

"Huna mipira"

Translation:You don't have balls

February 21, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BeepBopNotaBot

Didn't upvote cuz you're already at 69 upvotes - duolingo swahili course is a party if i say so myself.


DaphneTheSnail

I was afraid I was the only one laughing at this sentence. Thank goodness I'm not LOL


Lahure

Eunuch of this now!


Kal-in

Oh how could you not lose your head laughing at this sentence? Hahaha


danielmokmad

Part of the humor is that mpira literally means rubber or latex (it usually refers to a soccer ball specifically, since they are made of rubber). I don't think it has the testicular humor, but I'd love it if someone could confirm whether this can also be a condom reference...


Gazelle1596

The only word I've ever heard for condom is "kondomu" (then again I've only had the topic once in Swahili - in a "sterile" classroom setting)


YVfYaT

Yay! We got to the dirty phrase part of language learning!


beatsbury

I knew I'll see some funny comments in here!


EdwardThor2

Again and again I look up the comments for exactly that reason


SylvanRat

I love the validation of thinking "waaaaait a minute..." and then seeing several times more comments than usual on the question.


Hashi97

Funniest sentence in Duolingo. Hahaha.


Hashi97

In means balloons or footballs but still.. lol


EdwardThor2

But shockingly personal.


Gazelle1596

Whoever downvoted, he's actually right. "mpira" also means "rubber" or "elasticity" and can refer to a condome, though I suppose these days you'd hear "kondomu" rather than "mpira", but not sure since I've never had a talk about them in Tanzania/with Tanzanians.


KevinMacDo286807

They use kinga in Tz


Yiloveyu2

uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuummm... D U O L I N G O H A S S T O P P E D W O R K I N G


AnUnicorn

I wonder: does Kiswahili use mipili as a slang term for testes? (And would this sentence be as giggle-worthy to a speaker?)


JustinRasm1

I don't think it translates but I'm sure anyone who speaks English would get the humor :) Pumbu might be the slang - don't quote me, it's been a while since primary.


ahun00

I think you could make someone giggle with it. It may not be 100% correct, but people would get the reference.


RobertEddy

I would still be careful to whom i said this!


Amy629232

You too course creator


Mrsaiz

I don't think I'll ever use this sentence. But learning is always fun


ronniesseb

no no, balls that you play with. not those balls


alettamari1

Is the "hu" plural implying? You all no balls? Horror!!!!


TomasBurba

No, for plural you need "hamna mipira".

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.