"Huna mipira"

Translation:You don't have balls

February 21, 2017

21 Comments


ChristianofPeace

Ummmmmm... lol

February 21, 2017

Lahure

Eunuch of this now!

March 7, 2017

DaphneTheSnail

I was afraid I was the only one laughing at this sentence. Thank goodness I'm not LOL

April 6, 2017

Kal-in

Oh how could you not lose your head laughing at this sentence? Hahaha

March 6, 2017

danielmokmad

Part of the humor is that mpira literally means rubber or latex (it usually refers to a soccer ball specifically, since they are made of rubber). I don't think it has the testicular humor, but I'd love it if someone could confirm whether this can also be a condom reference...

April 11, 2017

Gazelle1596

The only word I've ever heard for condom is "kondomu" (then again I've only had the topic once in Swahili - in a "sterile" classroom setting)

June 30, 2017

beatsbury

I knew I'll see some funny comments in here!

September 20, 2017

EdwardThor2

Again and again I look up the comments for exactly that reason

October 19, 2018

SilasWolfe

yessir

March 15, 2019

YVfYaT

Yay! We got to the dirty phrase part of language learning!

June 14, 2017

Hashi97

Funniest sentence in Duolingo. Hahaha.

June 8, 2018

Hashi97

In means balloons or footballs but still.. lol

June 8, 2018

EdwardThor2

But shockingly personal.

October 19, 2018

AnUnicorn

I wonder: does Kiswahili use mipili as a slang term for testes? (And would this sentence be as giggle-worthy to a speaker?)

March 10, 2017

JustinRasm1

I don't think it translates but I'm sure anyone who speaks English would get the humor :) Pumbu might be the slang - don't quote me, it's been a while since primary.

May 29, 2017

ahun00

I think you could make someone giggle with it. It may not be 100% correct, but people would get the reference.

March 12, 2017

Hampri

Condoms????

May 27, 2017

Gazelle1596

Whoever downvoted, he's actually right. "mpira" also means "rubber" or "elasticity" and can refer to a condome, though I suppose these days you'd hear "kondomu" rather than "mpira", but not sure since I've never had a talk about them in Tanzania/with Tanzanians.

October 20, 2018

Yiloveyu2

uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuummm... D U O L I N G O H A S S T O P P E D W O R K I N G

January 26, 2018

Mr.Kasanje

LOL!!!

March 13, 2017

RobertEddy

I would still be careful to whom i said this!

May 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.