"Nous leur lisons un livre."

Translation:We are reading a book to them.

February 23, 2013

39 Comments


jorosafi

What is the difference between "leur" and "eux"?

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"leur" is used as an indirect object when the verb allows. Otherwise, you use the stressed "eux":

  • je leur donne un livre (I give them a book = I give a book to them) - that means "je donne un livre à eux" (incorrect)
  • je fais attention à eux (I pay attention to them)

To know more : http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm

February 23, 2013

H_eyelid

but wouldn't the indirect be "lui"?

September 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"lui" would be singular (à elle or à lui) while "leur" is plural (masc or fem)

September 8, 2013

H_eyelid

oh yeah, duh, thanks :)

September 9, 2013

kfetter16

When is it "leur" and "les"?? This one is "leur", but when I answered the "I know them" question I said "Je leur connais" but it was "Je les connais". Anyone have a trick for understanding when to use which one for the english "them"?

January 22, 2014

northernguy

Les is the direct object. ( I told them, I like them, I know them)

Leur is the indirect object. ( I told it to them, I know of them) The indirect object usually is, or could be, preceded by a preposition like to, of, from etc.

Both types of objects are placed in front of the verb in French.

Clarify how you would say it in English, then make the appropriate choice.

January 22, 2014

kfetter16

ahhh ok. so in this case, "we read them a book" could be "we read TO them". The distinction helps. Thank you! :)

January 22, 2014

northernguy

You've got it. I read to them works but I like to them does not. Therefore it's leur for the former and les for the latter.

January 23, 2014

Xanderificus

And yet, "we read to them a book" is not accepted even though it is perfectly fine in English.

March 11, 2018

AeonMach

It's not perfectly fine in English; it sounds odd. We would say "we read a book to them". Different order.

October 26, 2018

Drwash

Since it is indirect, it should be "to them".

April 10, 2014

MarcailMc

So, use "leur" when you're not referring to anyone specific? Use "les" when you know the people that "they" would be referring to?

February 3, 2014

eclairevoyant

Not really; it depends more on the nature of the verb. Taking this example, "we read them a book", 'book' is the direct object of the verb 'to read', while 'them' (some people you're reading to) is the indirect object, so 'leur' is used. Unless you were somehow reading a person, 'les' wouldn't be used with 'lisons' to refer to the people.

June 29, 2014

AeonMach

Les for direct objects. Leur for indirect objects (doing something to or for someone).

Good explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1124712/Le-Les-Lui-Leur-Eux-Elles-Different-Types-of-Object-Pronouns

November 9, 2018

boringtomi

horrible sound at normal speed... sounds “Nous la lisons un livre”... and... since that’s a perfect sentence too... I didn’t even think of checking the slow-mo

April 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Sorry, but "nous la lisons" is not right: if "la" means her, it is an indirect object (to her = à elle, actually), so the correct form is "lui" which works for him and her in this case.

April 17, 2014

boringtomi

Oh, got it! Makes perfect sense... Just... when I wrote this question, I haven’t really grasped the concept of “lui” :P Thank you again!

April 18, 2014

HonkeynutJam

Why not: "We read to them a book" ? It's something we'd say here in Western Australia.

April 2, 2018

briankim113

I wrote "We read a book for them" instead of "to them." How do you tell apart?

August 26, 2014

GledBernardelli

I did the same. But I wasn't even aware these two were different in English. What is the difference between "for them' and "to them?"

October 13, 2014

kylle22

For them would imply that you read the book to make them happy. If in doubt try replacing the verb with "do"

February 25, 2015

DrewDdmek

This is kind of random, but to say "we like it" would it be nous l'aimons? Also how would you say we like that?

April 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

nous l'aimons = we like him/her/it

we like that = nous aimons cela/ça

April 8, 2014

wildeabandon

I answered this incorrectly as "nous leurs lisons un livre". Is this because leurs with the s is only actually used as a possessive pronoun, or is there some other subtlety I'm missing?

June 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

I am aware it is strange, but indirect object for "à + ils" and "à + elles" is "leur", no ending -s

"leurs" with an -s is the possessive adjective: "leurs livres" (= their books)

June 10, 2014

wildeabandon

Thank you, that's very helpful.

June 10, 2014

mitch361167

How can nous mean "we" but also "you"? I'm so confused on the actual usage and difference.

August 20, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Nous" means "we" and "you" translates to "tu" (singular and familiar) or "vous" (formal singular or plural).

August 20, 2018

jnvGOxSJ

According to this lesson, "les" = them, no mention of "leur." Please update this lesson. Thank you.

November 7, 2018

MaikyFarsk

Why not "les"??

November 9, 2018

AeonMach

Les for direct objects. Leur for indirect objects (doing something to or for someone).

Good explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1124712/Le-Les-Lui-Leur-Eux-Elles-Different-Types-of-Object-Pronouns

November 9, 2018

joshuabert

"We are reading to them a book" is marked wrong, but should be correct? It's not as common a word order as "we are reading a book to them," but it's not incorrect.

March 27, 2018

DorothyDel2

I continue to find the woman's diction difficult. It is fuzzy and unclear. The man's speech is fine.

June 21, 2018

Clemencia856229

Could this sentence have also been constructed as "on leur lit un livre" ?

July 31, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it could.

August 5, 2018

Nicolas127684

"We read to them a book" is not accepted !!!

September 4, 2018

AeonMach

Because it's not proper English: 'we read a book to them'

November 9, 2018

yasminsneh

Why not " we read to them a book"?

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.