1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous leur lisons un livre."

"Nous leur lisons un livre."

Translation:We are reading a book to them.

February 23, 2013

37 Comments


jorosafi

What is the difference between "leur" and "eux"?


Sitesurf

"leur" is used as an indirect object when the verb allows. Otherwise, you use the stressed "eux":

  • je leur donne un livre (I give them a book = I give a book to them) - that means "je donne un livre à eux" (incorrect)
  • je fais attention à eux (I pay attention to them)

To know more : http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm


H_eyelid

but wouldn't the indirect be "lui"?


Sitesurf

"lui" would be singular (à elle or à lui) while "leur" is plural (masc or fem)


H_eyelid

oh yeah, duh, thanks :)


kfetter16

When is it "leur" and "les"?? This one is "leur", but when I answered the "I know them" question I said "Je leur connais" but it was "Je les connais". Anyone have a trick for understanding when to use which one for the english "them"?


northernguy

Les is the direct object. ( I told them, I like them, I know them)

Leur is the indirect object. ( I told it to them, I know of them) The indirect object usually is, or could be, preceded by a preposition like to, of, from etc.

Both types of objects are placed in front of the verb in French.

Clarify how you would say it in English, then make the appropriate choice.


kfetter16

ahhh ok. so in this case, "we read them a book" could be "we read TO them". The distinction helps. Thank you! :)


northernguy

You've got it. I read to them works but I like to them does not. Therefore it's leur for the former and les for the latter.


Drwash

Since it is indirect, it should be "to them".


MarcailMc

So, use "leur" when you're not referring to anyone specific? Use "les" when you know the people that "they" would be referring to?


eclairevoyant

Not really; it depends more on the nature of the verb. Taking this example, "we read them a book", 'book' is the direct object of the verb 'to read', while 'them' (some people you're reading to) is the indirect object, so 'leur' is used. Unless you were somehow reading a person, 'les' wouldn't be used with 'lisons' to refer to the people.


AeonMach

Les for direct objects. Leur for indirect objects (doing something to or for someone).

Good explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1124712/Le-Les-Lui-Leur-Eux-Elles-Different-Types-of-Object-Pronouns


boringtomi

horrible sound at normal speed... sounds “Nous la lisons un livre”... and... since that’s a perfect sentence too... I didn’t even think of checking the slow-mo


Sitesurf

Sorry, but "nous la lisons" is not right: if "la" means her, it is an indirect object (to her = à elle, actually), so the correct form is "lui" which works for him and her in this case.


boringtomi

Oh, got it! Makes perfect sense... Just... when I wrote this question, I haven’t really grasped the concept of “lui” :P Thank you again!


HonkeynutJam

Why not: "We read to them a book" ? It's something we'd say here in Western Australia.


briankim113

I wrote "We read a book for them" instead of "to them." How do you tell apart?


GledBernardelli

I did the same. But I wasn't even aware these two were different in English. What is the difference between "for them' and "to them?"


kylle22

For them would imply that you read the book to make them happy. If in doubt try replacing the verb with "do"


DrewDdmek

This is kind of random, but to say "we like it" would it be nous l'aimons? Also how would you say we like that?


Sitesurf

nous l'aimons = we like him/her/it

we like that = nous aimons cela/ça


wildeabandon

I answered this incorrectly as "nous leurs lisons un livre". Is this because leurs with the s is only actually used as a possessive pronoun, or is there some other subtlety I'm missing?


Sitesurf

I am aware it is strange, but indirect object for "à + ils" and "à + elles" is "leur", no ending -s

"leurs" with an -s is the possessive adjective: "leurs livres" (= their books)


wildeabandon

Thank you, that's very helpful.


mitch361167

How can nous mean "we" but also "you"? I'm so confused on the actual usage and difference.


Sitesurf

"Nous" means "we" and "you" translates to "tu" (singular and familiar) or "vous" (formal singular or plural).


jnvGOxSJ

According to this lesson, "les" = them, no mention of "leur." Please update this lesson. Thank you.


AeonMach

Les for direct objects. Leur for indirect objects (doing something to or for someone).

Good explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1124712/Le-Les-Lui-Leur-Eux-Elles-Different-Types-of-Object-Pronouns


joshuabert

"We are reading to them a book" is marked wrong, but should be correct? It's not as common a word order as "we are reading a book to them," but it's not incorrect.


DorothyDel2

I continue to find the woman's diction difficult. It is fuzzy and unclear. The man's speech is fine.


Clemencia856229

Could this sentence have also been constructed as "on leur lit un livre" ?


Sitesurf

Yes it could.


NicolasGreicher

"We read to them a book" is not accepted !!!


AeonMach

Because it's not proper English: 'we read a book to them'


SaY.aH

Why not " we read to them a book"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.