1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninaendesha"

"Ninaendesha"

Translation:I drive

February 21, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (-endesha)

From end ‎(“to go”) +‎ -esha ‎(“causative affix”)

Verb

-endesha (infinitive kuendesha)

1) to drive (operate a motor vehicle)

2) to manage

3) to pressurize

4) (medicine) to have diarrhea

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/endesha


DiegoJaviUnlam

Here is also a synonym of dereva (driver):

Etymology (mwendeshaji)

From -endesha (“(to) cause to go”).

Noun

mwendeshaji (m-wa class, plural wendeshaji)

1) driver

Synonyms

dereva

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mwendeshaji


ChristianofPeace

Can I just strip away "ni" and "na" then add "ku" to "endesha" to get the infinitive?


ngwarai

Yes that's correct.

kuendesha literally means "to cause to go"


GeorgiaMul

would love to hear sound. for this word.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.