"Ninaendesha"

Translation:I drive

February 21, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (-endesha)

From end ‎(“to go”) +‎ -esha ‎(“causative affix”)

Verb

-endesha (infinitive kuendesha)

1) to drive (operate a motor vehicle)

2) to manage

3) to pressurize

4) (medicine) to have diarrhea

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/endesha

February 27, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Here is also a synonym of dereva (driver):

Etymology (mwendeshaji)

From -endesha (“(to) cause to go”).

Noun

mwendeshaji (m-wa class, plural wendeshaji)

1) driver

Synonyms

dereva

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mwendeshaji

May 11, 2017

ChristianofPeace

Can I just strip away "ni" and "na" then add "ku" to "endesha" to get the infinitive?

February 21, 2017

ngwarai

Yes that's correct.

kuendesha literally means "to cause to go"

March 5, 2017

ChristianofPeace

Thanks!

March 6, 2017

ngwarai

Welcome

March 6, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.