1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Atatembelea"

"Atatembelea"

Translation:He is going to visit

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


ChristianofPeace

This is supposed to be "Present 2" yet this is in the future tense. A mistake I assume it is?


Kal-in

I like it when they kind of "foreshadow" new things so to speak. Just one word so you can mouse it, yet the knowledge that adding -ta- is invaluable. ^^


manyofa

I put he will visit, but then i remembered that I'm on present, then i removed the will. What an ambush by Duo.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

-tembelea (infinitive kutembelea)

1) to visit

(So, the affirmative prefix for future tense is a- "-ta-" for singular third person, indicative; the negative prefix is h - a - "-ta-")

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tembelea

Edit: I have put only the tense markers between "", -a- and h- are the other particles of the verb construction.


Melbay2

why not 'it will visit'


JediJian

Why is it not "anatembelea"?


Dawnjene

"na" is a tense marker that represents present tense. What is happening in this particular moment. "ta" is a tense marker that represents what will take place in the future. Ana = He/She IS(present).. Ata = He/She WILL (future) Una= You ARE (present) Uta= you WILL(future)


BeCreative__

It is really this simple to make the future tense??????? Ta instead of na?


Ben837613

He will visit, surely?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.