"Atatembelea"

Translation:He is going to visit

February 21, 2017

7 Comments


ChristianofPeace

This is supposed to be "Present 2" yet this is in the future tense. A mistake I assume it is?

February 21, 2017

Kal-in

I like it when they kind of "foreshadow" new things so to speak. Just one word so you can mouse it, yet the knowledge that adding -ta- is invaluable. ^^

March 6, 2017

manyofa

I put he will visit, but then i remembered that I'm on present, then i removed the will. What an ambush by Duo.

March 12, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

-tembelea (infinitive kutembelea)

1) to visit

(So, the affirmative prefix for future tense is a- "-ta-" for singular third person, indicative; the negative prefix is h - a - "-ta-")

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tembelea

Edit: I have put only the tense markers between "", -a- and h- are the other particles of the verb construction.

February 27, 2017

Melbay2

why not 'it will visit'

May 6, 2017

JediJian

Why is it not "anatembelea"?

January 15, 2019

Dawnjene

"na" is a tense marker that represents present tense. What is happening in this particular moment. "ta" is a tense marker that represents what will take place in the future. Ana = He/She IS(present).. Ata = He/She WILL (future) Una= You ARE (present) Uta= you WILL(future)

April 29, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.